Canandaigua, NY asked in Criminal Law for New York
[…] The perpetrator only ended up being required to attend anger management. Is the lack of consulting with us prior to the plea deal even legal, or just a crappy job of prosecuting by the DA’s office?

Thank you,

Jim

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
Stuart Austin
Stuart Austin
Answered
  • Criminal Law Lawyer
  • Mineola, NY
  • Licensed in New York

A: There is no requirement that you would get a say in the plea deal given to a defendant. You do have the right to make a victim's impact statement pursuant to CPL 390.50 "The district attorney shall also give at least twenty-one days notice to the victim or victim's family of the date of sentencing and of the rights of the victim pursuant to

subdivision two of section 380.50 of this chapter, including the victim or victim's family's obligation to inform the court of its intention, at least ten days prior to the sentencing date, to make a statement at sentencing." Unfortunately, this does not negate the validity of the plea.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.