Get free answers to your Criminal Law legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] 1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law for New York on
Q: Legal concerns about age difference in a non-sexual relationship in NY

I am about to turn 18 and my girlfriend is 14. We have a non-sexual relationship, but my family insists that I should break up with her. Should I be worried about any legal consequences due to our age difference in New York?

Michael S Pollok
PREMIUM
Michael S Pollok pro label Lawyers, want to be a Justia Connect Pro too? Learn more ›
answered on May 6, 2025

Rape in the Second Degree, Penal Law section 130.30 states that rape is committed by a person:

1. being eighteen years old or more, he or she engages in vaginal sexual contact with another person less than fifteen years old;

2. being eighteen years old or more, he or she engages in...
View More

2 Answers | Asked in Criminal Law for New York on
Q: Arrested for third-degree assault; didn't touch alleged victim.

I was arrested in Brooklyn for assault in the third degree, but I never touched the person and I don't even know them. How should I proceed with this situation?