Chesterfield, MI asked in Gov & Administrative Law, Health Care Law, Public Benefits and Social Security for Michigan
[…] Chesterfield, MI asked in Gov & Administrative Law, Health Care Law, Public Benefits and Social Security for Michigan

Q: Is this eligibility requirement compliant with the legislation in question?

MCL 400.106a authorizes a medicaid program for working disabled. To be eligible applicants must have been “found to be disabled under the federal supplemental security income program or the social security disability income program; or would be found to be disabled except for earnings in excess of the substantial gainful activity level as established by the United States social security administration.”

Referencing the fact that individuals do not necessarily need to be current or past recipients of SSI or SSDI to qualify, they must however meet the SSA's additional criteria for disability. The legislation also includes employment as a factor for eligibility.