Get free answers to your Health Care Law legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] What can we do

James L. Arrasmith
PREMIUM
James L. Arrasmith pro label Lawyers, want to be a Justia Connect Pro too? Learn more ›
answered on Mar 31, 2024

I'm truly sorry to hear about the challenges you're facing, especially during such a difficult time. First, it's important to review your lease agreement and any local tenant protection laws. Many areas have specific regulations that could provide protections for tenants in... View More

View More Answers

Q: Is this eligibility requirement compliant with the legislation in question?

MCL 400.106a authorizes a medicaid program for working disabled. To be eligible applicants must have been “found to be disabled under the federal supplemental security income program or the social security disability income program; or would be found to be disabled except for earnings in excess... View More

James L. Arrasmith
PREMIUM
James L. Arrasmith pro label Lawyers, want to be a Justia Connect Pro too? Learn more ›
answered on Mar 4, 2024

The eligibility requirement set forth by the Michigan Department of Health and Human Services (MDHHS) appears to align with the legislation outlined in MCL 400.106a. This law permits a Medicaid program specifically designed for the working disabled, indicating that applicants must meet certain... View More

2 Answers | Asked in Constitutional Law and Health Care Law for Michigan on