Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
Michigan Gov & Administrative Law Questions & Answers
1 Answer | Asked in Civil Rights, Employment Discrimination and Gov & Administrative Law for Michigan on
Q: What action can I take if the Secretary of State/DMV is falsely reporting that I committed a crime?

I was charged (but not convicted) with Minor in Possession of Liquor when I was 16. The case was dismissed. I was told the record would be expunged when I turned 18. I am now 23 and this incident is still showing up on my driving record (Why my driving record??).

This is now hindering my... Read more »

Brent T. Geers
Brent T. Geers answered on Jul 15, 2020

Lots of questions here...who told you it would be expunged when you turned 18? And even if true, court records (which a judge would have the power to expunge) are different than the Secretary of State's records (which judges have no authority over).

My first step would be to reach out...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Gov & Administrative Law and Military Law for Michigan on
Q: My son was misled by his recruiter, who withheld information on his application.

I know that he is 21 and signed the app himself, however his recruiter withheld special education info, a learning disability, and mental and physical conditions and told my son that the army will never find out. I believe the recruiter took advantage of my son's inability to understand the... Read more »

Brent T. Geers
Brent T. Geers answered on May 11, 2020

There's a whole lot to unpack there. Since it sounds like your son is still in the Army, he will need to proceed through his chain of command and JAG about what his options are. A medical discharge - any discharge - is a process that won't happen overnight, and in cases alleging prior... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Gov & Administrative Law and Tax Law for Michigan on
Q: My mother died in 2019. She just received a stimulus check in the mail. Does the CARES Act state it should be returned?

She has 3 surviving children. Should we cash or send back to treasury.

D. Mathew Blackburn
D. Mathew Blackburn answered on May 4, 2020

The CARES act does not address this situation and neither has the IRS. The current professional consensus is that where the individual passed in 2019 the estate is allowed to keep the amounts and distribute the funds.

There is not currently a function to return the funds. We don't...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Gov & Administrative Law and Workers' Compensation for Michigan on
Q: Can I sue the state for emotional damage over failure to pay unemployment in a timely manner

I worked TWO jobs, was laid off both. Absolutely no money coming in. Suffered from depression for many years. Will need therapy when this is ovee

Brent T. Geers
Brent T. Geers answered on Apr 29, 2020

No. To succeed on any emotional distress claim, you need to show that someone intentionally caused, by their actions, you emotional distress. More to your point, you would need to overcome governmental immunity, which is unlikely in this scenario.

1 Answer | Asked in Gov & Administrative Law and Landlord - Tenant for Michigan on
Q: can a hotel kick you out during a state of emergency coronavirus in michigan
Brent T. Geers
Brent T. Geers answered on Apr 10, 2020

A hotel stay is more like a license than a tenancy. Like any license, it can be revoked. You are allowed to stay so long as you comply with certain conditions AND the hotel offers it.

1 Answer | Asked in Employment Law and Gov & Administrative Law for Michigan on
Q: If my state is under a lockdown can my employer fire me because I'm following the order?
Brent T. Geers
Brent T. Geers answered on Mar 30, 2020

The answer will depend on whether the business you work in is essential or if you are an employee deemed necessary to allow for others to remote work. If either of those two scenarios apply and you still want to stay home, you may have some job protection under FMLA. Before making a decision, you... Read more »

2 Answers | Asked in Bankruptcy and Gov & Administrative Law for Michigan on
Q: Is there any attorneys that would file an objection on garnishment before 3/12/20 out of the goodness of your heart?

How about bankruptcy? I am completely bankrupt to even pay to file for it. I have many other legal issues if bankruptcy isn't your forte.

Timothy Denison
Timothy Denison answered on Mar 9, 2020

Contact you local bar association or legal aid society. They maintain lists of attorneys who offer pro bono or reduced fee legal services

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Real Estate Law, Gov & Administrative Law and Land Use & Zoning for Michigan on
Q: Can someone sue a neighbor for quiet title to clear cloud from his chain of title?

He has quit claim deed to his property and lives 4 properties down from me.I have a warranty deed,clear title and an easement splits my property.A private road easement is 3/4 mile long and splits numerous properties.My neighbor is sueing me for quiet title and prescriptive easement so his clouded... Read more »

David Soble
David Soble answered on Oct 27, 2019

Quieting a claim to title is a legal action and challenge that needs to be answered with solid supporting documentation. You should have a real estate attorney review your title work, deeds and related surveys. Your issue with your neighbor would need to be adjudicated by a court. The... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Contracts, Real Estate Law, Gov & Administrative Law and Land Use & Zoning for Michigan on
Q: If a home is part of a HOA, is the owner legally responsible to disclose that to the new owner/protentional buyer?

I purchased my home back in March this year and I wish to put up an additional garage/pole barn (following all local permit rules). Some of the neighbors have mentioned that this cul-de-sac was a part of a HOA years ago. This was never disclosed to me and I was never given any information during... Read more »

Kenneth V Zichi
Kenneth V Zichi answered on Aug 15, 2019

Because there was a HOA at one point does not mean there still is. Failure to disclose, failure to collect dues, failure to provide you notice etc all point toward it may not exist any more.

PLEASE take your paperwork to a local real estate attorney to review ASAP (as you should have done...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Constitutional Law, Criminal Law, Gov & Administrative Law and Traffic Tickets for Michigan on
Q: Must police ask reasonably related questions related to the purpose of the traffic stop for an equipment violation?

Illega I was pulled over by the state police and got in trouble. I turned the corner with him coming towards me and he immediately turned around and pulled me over. All that was asked was for my papers, and 'how much have you had to drink today cause I can smell it.' End of story. Not a... Read more »

Brent T. Geers
Brent T. Geers answered on May 6, 2019

Interesting question, and I can tell you did some research. The limits expressed in Terry v. Ohio don't apply when driving a car. Police can pull over a car for any number of reasons, and once stopped, can inquire as they did in your case. I would note that you didn't have to answer the... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Collections, Gov & Administrative Law and Municipal Law for Michigan on
Q: My exhusband contacted our town government office and had my water/sewage bill switched to his name without me knowing.

The bill is a three month cycle so I hadn’t noticed that I didn’t receive two bills, the bill is now 800$ past due. Is it legal for them to let him do this without authorizing with me or without him ever being on the lease?

Trent Harris
Trent Harris answered on Mar 8, 2019

What your ex-husband did doesn't sound right. A person who isn't on a lease for property, or an owner, generally shouldn't be able to change the name on the account. Have you talked to the town about getting it fixed?

Despite the bill being in his name, you may still owe the...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Business Law and Gov & Administrative Law for Michigan on
Q: Can an owner of a real estate company notarize real estate documents as the notary public as well?

Notary had an employee sign my document in their absence for a real estate deal. 20,000 Loss as a result of notarys actions

Brent T. Geers
Brent T. Geers answered on Jan 2, 2019

A Notary essentially confirms that a person truly signed a document; they are not saying that the document is legal or proper. If what you're saying is that you never signed the document, and that someone else did without authorization, then it's possible you could file a lawsuit against... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Contracts, Products Liability, Federal Crimes and Gov & Administrative Law for Michigan on
Q: Can I ship a firearm back to my FFL through the US Postal Service and have it shipped back to me?

I recently purchased a Taurus model 605 revolver and have been having issues with it not operating properly. The online Firearms retailer that sold me the firearm is willing to do a replacement, but wants me to ship it through USPS. As far as I know it is illegal for a civilian to ship a handgun... Read more »

Peter N. Munsing
Peter N. Munsing answered on Dec 8, 2017

Best answer would be through ATF. Why not see if they'll take Fedex or others who may take it on as a shipment?

1 Answer | Asked in Education Law, Election Law, Gov & Administrative Law and Municipal Law for Michigan on
Q: Can a local full-time paid fire chief serve as an elected school board official in that same jurisdiction?
Brent T. Geers
Brent T. Geers answered on Aug 30, 2017

I don't see why not. I'm unaware of any fire chief being an elected position, and so there is no conflict by holding two different elected positions. More importantly, in most cases, the school district (and its board) is a separate and distinct entity from the local government. It's... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Civil Rights, Constitutional Law, Gov & Administrative Law and Health Care Law for Michigan on
Q: Is the due process clause absolute?
Glenn B. Manishin
Glenn B. Manishin answered on Feb 17, 2017

Due process requires at a minimum notice and an opportunity to be heard before the government deprives a person of life, liberty or property, but otherwise can vary with the circumstances.

1 Answer | Asked in Civil Rights, Gov & Administrative Law, Internet Law and Personal Injury for Michigan on
Q: Is it illegal to record video in the Department Motor Vehicles without permission?

Is it illegal to record video in the Department of Motor Vehicles without permission?

Is it also illegal to publically post said video (if taken without permission) and make available on social media (facebook, youtube) without permission?

Michigan - Jackson - DMV

Peter N. Munsing
Peter N. Munsing answered on Aug 15, 2016

First, may be illegal under their rules--usually is. Second you are looking for trouble with a reposting.

1 Answer | Asked in Appeals / Appellate Law, Constitutional Law and Gov & Administrative Law for Michigan on
Q: Has there ever been any case where the MI Ct. of App. heard a case directly from a state agency skipping the cir. ct.?

The cir. ct judge heard a superintendent control show cause hearing case against a state agency who has an agreement with the federal government to provide its state residents with the 100% fed. program refused to use the strict legal guidelines established by the fed. gov't for state agency... Read more »

Robert Jason De Groot
Robert Jason De Groot answered on Nov 13, 2015

You have an attorney, right? You have to ask your attorney all of your questions. Your attorney already knows all the facts and circumstances, we do not, and what you have written is quite confusing.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.