Q: Are jumping jacks an acceptable form of punishment from a daycare?
[…] My autistic child is in a before and afterschool daycare that is in conjunction with the school. Apparently her backpack was left out of her cubby on the floor and was moved to different room. Upon retrieving her backpack from other room, she was forced to do 20 jumping jacks. We live in California and as I understand it is illegal to use physical activity as punishment, is this right or wrong? Please help.
A:
In California, it is generally unlawful for schools and childcare facilities to use physical activity as a form of punishment. This is covered under California Education Code Section 49001, which states:
"(a) For the purposes of this section, 'corporal punishment' means the willful infliction of, or willfully causing the infliction of, physical pain on a pupil. An amount of force that is reasonable and necessary for a person employed by or engaged in a public school to quell a disturbance threatening physical injury to persons or damage to property, for purposes of self-defense, or to obtain possession of weapons or other dangerous objects within the control of the pupil, is not and shall not be construed to be corporal punishment within the meaning and intent of this section. Physical pain or discomfort caused by athletic competition or other such recreational activity, voluntarily engaged in by the pupil, is not and shall not be construed to be corporal punishment within the meaning and intent of this section."
While the law specifically mentions "corporal punishment," it has been interpreted to include the use of physical activity, such as running laps or doing push-ups, as a form of discipline.