Woodbury, NJ asked in Contracts and Landlord - Tenant for New Jersey

Q: Can I terminate my lease without a two-month termination fee after purchasing a house?

Now they want charge me two month because I did not provide them notice in advance , the think I was not sure when I would buy

Related Topics:
2 Lawyer Answers
H. Scott Aalsberg
H. Scott Aalsberg
Answered
  • East Brunswick, NJ
  • Licensed in New Jersey

A: Unfortunately a lawyer would need to read your lease to properly answer your question as to what your rights are. That being said most leases don't provide for early termination.

A: It depends on the language contained within the lease. I would contact an attorney to properly assess what your options are. There are very few leases that allow for the option of early termination.

In North Carolina, In accordance with NC Statute 42-45.1, there are certain requirements that must be met to terminate your lease agreement:

1. The notice of termination should be accompanied by one of the following documents:

(i) A copy of a valid order of protection issued by a court pursuant to Chapter 50B or 50C of the General Statutes, excluding ex parte orders.

(ii) A criminal order that restrains an individual from contacting a protected tenant.

(iii) A valid Address Confidentiality Program card issued pursuant to G.S. 15C-4 to the victim or a minor member of the tenant's household.

2. Additionally, a victim of domestic violence or sexual assault must provide a copy of a safety plan along with the termination notice. The safety plan, dated during the term of the tenancy to be terminated, should be furnished by a domestic violence or sexual assault program that substantially complies with the requirements outlined in G.S. 50B-9. It should also recommend the relocation of the protected tenant.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.