Q: Producing person for deposition instead of verifiable data - oppressive and burdensome
[…] California Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) § 2025.460 provides grounds for a court to issue a protective order to prevent the taking of a deposition. One such ground is when "the selected deposition date is unreasonably distant in time from the date of the deposition subpoena or is unduly burdensome or oppressive." Additionally, CCP § 2019.030 states that discovery methods should be used in a manner that is not "unduly burdensome or expensive, taking into account the needs of the case, the amount in controversy, and the importance of the issues at stake in the litigation."
If the defense insists on producing a person for deposition instead of providing verifiable data or documents that could easily satisfy the plaintiff's request, the plaintiff may argue that this is an oppressive and burdensome tactic.