Colorado Election Law Questions & Answers

Q: Do workers voting rights count for a state caucus as well?

1 Answer | Asked in Election Law for Colorado on
Answered on Mar 1, 2016
Tristan Kenyon Schultz's answer
Good question. The provision is CRS 1-7-102 (link: http://www.intotolegal.com/upcoming%20Events/Forms.html ). The short answer is that section 102 applies to "an election" and the Title 1 (Elections) makes no distinction between primary, congressional, presidential or local voting. Look at the section for details, but employees are generally allowed 2 hours to vote (with pay and without punishment). Employers can be penalized for refusing to allow employees to vote (there are some restrictions).

Q: If a Colorado Judge has been retained on the bench via a fraudulent retention process, not in accord with Statute;

1 Answer | Asked in Election Law for Colorado on
Answered on Dec 27, 2015
Tristan Kenyon Schultz's answer
You are welcome to file a complaint with the Colorado Election Board. Be aware that the period to challenge the election has likely past. Regardless, even if you successfully challenged the election, the judge's rulings would still be valid.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.