Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
[…] Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
Questions Answered by Tanner Woods Pittman
1 Answer | Asked in Estate Planning for Georgia on
Q: I was appointed trustee for my parents' irrevocable trust. I'm told i'm entitled to take a fee. How much?
Tanner Woods Pittman
Tanner Woods Pittman
answered on Oct 11, 2011

The relevant statute is § 53-12-210, which states in pertinent part as follows:

(2) With respect to an individual trustee:

(A) One percent of cash and the fair market value of any other principal asset received upon the initial funding of the trust and at such time as additional...
View More

1 Answer | Asked in Estate Planning for Georgia on
Q: Naming a Minor as a Beneficiary on an IRA Account?

Would it be sufficient to have the following in the beneficiary section of the IRA documents: ______________ (guardian) as guardian for the benefit of ____________ (my child)..?