Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
Questions Answered by Tanner Woods Pittman
1 Answer | Asked in Estate Planning for Georgia on
Q: I was appointed trustee for my parents' irrevocable trust. I'm told i'm entitled to take a fee. How much?
Tanner Woods Pittman
Tanner Woods Pittman answered on Oct 11, 2011

The relevant statute is § 53-12-210, which states in pertinent part as follows:

(2) With respect to an individual trustee:

(A) One percent of cash and the fair market value of any other principal asset received upon the initial funding of the trust and at such time as additional...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Estate Planning for Georgia on
Q: Naming a Minor as a Beneficiary on an IRA Account?

Would it be sufficient to have the following in the beneficiary section of the IRA documents: ______________ (guardian) as guardian for the benefit of ____________ (my child)..?

I currently have a revocable living trust for the purpose of leaving life insurance proceeds to said minor child,... Read more »

Tanner Woods Pittman
Tanner Woods Pittman answered on Oct 11, 2011

I understand your predicament from a tax standpoint, but I would leave out the guardian designation. A minor, by definition, will have his/her assets controlled by a parent or legal guardian. The trouble, of course, is that he/she can get her hands on the IRA proceeds upon reaching the age 18.

1 Answer | Asked in Estate Planning for Georgia on
Q: What's the georgia statute that deals with rules of inheritance when a person dies without a will?
Tanner Woods Pittman
Tanner Woods Pittman answered on Oct 11, 2011

The statute is in Ga Code section 53-2-1. I copied it in its entirety below. There's also a fine worksheet for making this determination at gaprobate.org here: http://www.gaprobate.org/forms/forms10/060509+determination+of+heirs+wor...

§ 53-2-1. Determining heirs of decedent who died...
Read more »

2 Answers | Asked in Estate Planning for Georgia on
Q: Do i need to have a lawyer file a form 33 georgia probate form?
Tanner Woods Pittman
Tanner Woods Pittman answered on Oct 14, 2011

If you are unfamiliar with the process of petitioning for discharge as personal representative of an estate, a lawyer can be an important help. Failure to properly serve or obtain consent of heirs in a petition for discharge can mean that the discharge will not be a shield from liability later on,... Read more »

View More Answers

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.