Arlington, TX asked in Bankruptcy for Texas

Q: I just bought a new car at the beginning of this year and I am current on my payments, if I file will I lose my car?

I need my car it is very important to me to keep it. But I cant afford the debt I have incurred through credit card debt. My main purpose is to get rid of my credit card debt but keep my car. Do I have to put that in when I file? I dont own a home I rent an apartment. So the only thing I need to file is my credit card debt. If I have to put in that I have a car loan I will I just dont want to get it taken away from me.

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer

Kevin W. Chern Esq.

Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Chicago, IL

A: There are a couple of options for keeping a car with an outstanding lien in Chapter 7 bankruptcy. One is to reaffirm the debt (basically, agree that the debt won't be affected by the bankruptcy and that you'll keep making payments as scheduled). Another is to "redeem" the car by paying the full market value (not the amount of outstanding debt). Your options may be limited by the amount of equity in the vehicle, but Texas has flexible exemptions that may be used to protect the equity in your vehicle.

A local bankruptcy attorney can assess your debts and other assets and help you choose the best approach.

*Kevin Chern is Managing Partner of UpRight Law, a national law firm with licensed attorneys providing bankruptcy and consumer legal services in all 50 states. He is an Illinois licensed attorney with 21 years of federal consumer bankruptcy and consumer protection law experience. This response is for informational purposes only and is not intended to be legal advice. For legal advice, consult an attorney licensed in your state with the appropriate expertise.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.