Asked in Real Estate Law and Landlord - Tenant for Florida

Q: Can I hold money from the deposit, if the renter failed to pay late fees that were included on the lease contract?.

My renter failed to pay on time for 9 months, now he's leaving the apartment and doesnt wants to pay for the late fees he incurred on past months, I want to now if its legal to hold that money from the security deposit he made at the start of the lease.

Thanks

Lawyers: To answer this question, please Log In to your account.
2 Lawyer Answers
Answered
  • Bushnell, FL
  • Licensed in Florida

A: You can, but you have to send notice, pursuant to Florida Statute, Section 83.49(3) and wait 15 days. Be sure to follow the format provided in the Statute. Best of Luck! Jennifer

1 user found this answer helpful

Answered
  • Santa Rosa Beach, FL
  • Licensed in Florida

A: There is not a way to tell via this online forum. It is dependent upon the wording of your lease. I suggest that you consult with a landlord tenant attorney in your area to review the lease agreement and develop a strategy on how to deal with this issue.

It is my thought that you can only keep a security deposit for specific items to do with the condition of the property. Also you are governed by Florida Statutes 83.49 in regards to how and when to return a security deposit. You can get a copy of that statute by doing a google search.

Good luck.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.