Chicago, IL asked in Criminal Law and Juvenile Law for Texas

Q: Can I get into trouble for talking to a 17 year old when I am 29.

She had a profile on a dating site saying she was older.

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
Joseph Hoelscher
Joseph Hoelscher
Answered
  • Criminal Law Lawyer
  • San Antonio, TX
  • Licensed in Texas

A: That depends on what y'all talked about. Texas Penal Code section 25.03 makes it a misdemeanor crime to entice a child (under 18) away from his/her parent's or guardian's lawful custody. So, for example, if you asked her to sneak out and meet you, then you may have enticed a minor. The bigger problem would be section 15.031 covering criminal solicitation. If a person tries to convince a minor to engage in certain criminal activity, that is itself a crime, often a felony, depending on exactly what was planned. If y'all exchanged naked pictures, then you are potentially exposed to liability for other offenses, too. You don't want to provide details here. You should discuss the details with a lawyer so that your communication is protected.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.