Norfolk, VA asked in Bankruptcy and Small Claims for Virginia

Q: I recently got discharged from a chapter 7 bankruptcy from MS. I converted from a ch 13 that I filled back in 2015.

I bought some furniture in 2014 and I chose to keep it during the ch 13. Now Since I am discharged from the 7 I chose to Surender the furniture. I got a call from the Furniture place asking if I was keeping it or surrendering it. I told them surrendering it. They asked what my address was and I told them my Home of Record Address and they said they didn't want to come get it. I live in Va and recently got a Warrant in Detinue with the wrong address. I am curious what can be done to me since I do not have the furniture in my possession.

Related Topics:
2 Lawyer Answers

Timothy Denison

Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Louisville, KY

A: Unless they go back into bankruptcy court seeking relief, you shouldn’t have any worries. Likely the worst thing that happens is you could have to pay the fair market value of the property if you can’t return it.

L. Ilaine Upton

PREMIUM
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Annandale, VA
  • Licensed in Virginia

A: If they win on the Warrant in Detinue, they can have the sheriff come to your abode to pick up the items. Seems like not much will happen since they have an old address and you don't have the stuff anymore, but who knows? When they said they didn't want the stuff, did they put in writing? I'd answer the warrant in detinue with a copy of your duscharge and a copy of the letter, but, I'd show up, just in case. If things go haywire you should talk to a lawyer about them violating the discharge.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.