Columbus, OH asked in Consumer Law and Real Estate Law for Ohio

Q: is it normal to wire transfer downpayment and fees to title company before the closing date?

I am purchasing a house in Findlay, OH.The title company said that they will not be able to accept a check in $10,5000 since the state of Ohio

has what’s called the “Good Funds Law”. This law requires that any funds greater than $10,000 be electronically wired to title company.

they want me to contact my bank and ask them how long it will take them to wire transfer these funds to Beck Title Agency Ltd 102 E Findlay St Carey, OH

my closing date is monday, 7/16, 2 PM. once I initiate the wire transfer with them, is there any fraud risk? is it normal in ohio?

Related Topics:
2 Lawyer Answers

Joseph Jaap

Answered
  • Cincinnati, OH
  • Licensed in Ohio

A: It is required in Ohio, as the title company has advised you. Check with your bank about the process and the security. The title company will provide wire transfer instructions.

Adam Savett agrees with this answer

Adam Savett

Answered
  • Consumer Law Lawyer
  • Allentown, PA

A: The law in Ohio changed in 2017 and now requires that any funds for more than $10,000 for a residential real estate transaction be electronically wired to the title company prior to closing.

This is actually an increase (effective September 29, 2017) from $1,000 to $10,000.

Cash, personal checks, certified checks, official checks, or money orders are still acceptable for expenses up to $10,000. This threshold cannot be circumvented by issuing multiple checks or utilizing a multitude of different forms of payment.

The specific provision is in ORC §1349.21.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.