Malden, MA asked in Real Estate Law, Consumer Law, Civil Litigation and Elder Law for Massachusetts

Q: Can assessment of damages hearing be brought by condominium assoiation under rule 55b2 if no default?

Condo Association was denied preliminary injunction for rules violation in hearing 11/ 9/16. In Summary Judgment Hearing 11/9/17 Count I re violation was denied but allowed Count II for assessment of damages hearing. They applied under rule 55(b)(2) with Issuance of Notice to Sell (per MGL c.254 sec 5a).

Was not defaulted, answered all pleadings, present at all hearings, NO outstanding common area fees. "Damages" consisted of only legal fees and costs (never billed). They incurred no other expenses and nothing was overdue.

Assessment Hearing held 6/20/18. Decision dated 12/28/18 posted 1/3/19.

Judge granted most of amount they sought, but not all, noting that their extent of legal involvement and litigation was excessive. She also granted a lien pusuant to 183A (6a) and (6c) and interest beginning 10/5/2016.

Condo owner is 90, has Declaration of Homestead, her only income is from protected sources. Is she judgment proof?

What recourse is available?

1 Lawyer Answer

Ali Shahrestani, Esq.

PREMIUM
Answered
  • New York, NY
  • Licensed in Massachusetts

A: One concern may be whether her assets are going to be the subject of a lien and collections efforts. Another concern would focus on her estate after she passes: would judgment creditors seek reimbursement at that time? More details are necessary to provide a professional analysis of your issue. The best first step is an Initial Consultation with an Attorney such as myself. You can read more about me, my credentials, awards, honors, testimonials, and media appearances/ publications on my law practice website, www.AliEsq.com. I practice law in CA, NY, MA, WA, and DC in the following areas of law: Business & Contracts, Criminal Defense, Divorce & Child Custody, and Education Law. This answer does not constitute legal advice; make any predictions, guarantees, or warranties; or create any Attorney-Client relationship.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.