Massachusetts Questions & Answers

Q: How do i go about bringing my husband's younger sister here to America?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Massachusetts on
Answered on Feb 12, 2016

Your husband will have to finish his green card process first, wait for 4 years 9 months get a citizenship and then sponsor his sister. You cannot directly sponsor his sister. She can however get a tourist visa on her own to come visit you and her brother. I suggest talking to an immigration attorney regarding this situation. Many immigration attorneys including me offer free consultations, make use of the consultations. All the best.

-Shan Potts

Like our facebook page for...

Q: Applying H4-COS while H1b amendment processing.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Massachusetts on
Answered on Feb 2, 2016

You have to listen to your husband's attorney. There is a possibility that your H1B amendment gets cancelled which makes your H4-COS and H4-EAD void. And remember USCIS will not refund your application fees if it gets void. So wait until your amendment is complete or withdraw your amendment and then proceed with the COS. All the best.

-Shan Potts

Like our facebook page for regular immigration and visa updates - www.facebook.com/pottsmartinez

15 years of successful...

Q: My father is a American citizen and he gave me residence how long can I apply for amrican citizen please? .

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Massachusetts on
Answered on Feb 2, 2016

You can apply for your citizenship after 4 years and 9 months if you maintain your resident status and also maintain a clean criminal record. If you have more questions I suggest talking to an immigration attorney to assist you with this matter. Many immigration attorneys including me offer free consultations, make use of the consultations. All the best.

-Shan Potts

Like our facebook page for regular immigration and visa updates - www.facebook.com/pottsmartinez

15...

Q: Entering the US with a Green Card after several years

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Massachusetts on
Answered on Jan 28, 2016

You have most likely abandoned your green card, you might get a temp green card at the border or you might be asked to apply again. But it is always better to consult with an immigration attorney in private so they can verify for you before you start your trip. Many immigration attorneys including me offer free consultations, make use of the consultations. All the best.

-Shan Potts

Like our facebook page for regular immigration and visa updates - www.facebook.com/pottsmartinez...

Q: On a ch 7 or 13 means test: can voluntary IRA deductions of non-filing spouse be applied as a marital adjustment?

1 Answer | Asked in Bankruptcy for Massachusetts on
Answered on Jan 22, 2016

That depends on a couple of factors. How much, and when they started contributing. Let me know if you still have questions.

Q: Can changes be made to my Loan Modification Agreement if I became unemployed in the process?

1 Answer | Asked in Bankruptcy, Consumer Law and Employment Law for Massachusetts on
Answered on Jan 22, 2016

That is a tough one. It is true that you can qualify for a modification once every 12 months, HOWEVER, if there is a change is circumstances, then you could always apply again. I would call the bank and find out what your options are. If you still need help, feel free to call me.

Q: Can someone from US Virgin Islands apply for greencard for his foreign wife?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Massachusetts on
Answered on Jan 17, 2016

The answer is it does not. Good luck

Q: Can a nursing home have a dementia patient, who has a daughter as durable power of attorney, sign legal documents?

1 Answer | Asked in Elder Law for Massachusetts on
Answered on Jan 15, 2016

There may be defenses here. Talk to a local elder law lawyer about the details.

Please Take Notice: I am not your lawyer unless we enter into an engagement agreement in writing. This is only general information. It is NOT legal advice, and it may not work for your specific situation. It is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the relevant facts and documents. I strongly encourage you to consult with a local lawyer to get legal...

Q: My question is there any way for me stay back in USA if i have a US Citizen child under 10 year.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Massachusetts on
Answered on Jan 5, 2016

Since you are on H-4, you should be able to get your own EAD. Second, if there are any abuse issues, you may qualify for a U Visa. Third, for your child, there is humanitarian parole (although it is generally for people who are outside the U.S.).

Q: I am a naturalized citizen of the U.S, I live here with my husband as a student. I want to fill the i30 form but I

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law and International Law for Massachusetts on
Answered on Dec 30, 2015

Yes, you would need a number and you can contact an immigration attorney to help you with this process. It costs fairly less and it is very stress free for you to do it through an immigration attorney. All the best.

15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation...

Q: What does the law of Massachusetts say about termination of employment for an expectant / pregnant woman for no reason?

1 Answer | Asked in Employment Law for Massachusetts on
Answered on Dec 28, 2015

Yes, there are laws that protect pregnant women in the workplace. Ch 151B in Massachusetts is the state anti-discrimination law and it may provide protection in your case. You may want to consult with any attorney. An employer cannot treat you differently than similarly situated non-pregnant employees.

Q: Question about employers switching you from salary to hourly?

1 Answer | Asked in Employment Law for Massachusetts on
Answered on Dec 28, 2015

You are probably an at will employee so your employer has a lot of control over your salary, but if you are a member if a protected class and they are changing your salary but not other similarly situated co-workers, you may have a potential claim.

Q: Filing for permanent green card after separation/divorce

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Massachusetts on
Answered on Dec 6, 2015

There are questions and answers similar to your situation on our website at http://aba-us.com/other-services/?lang=en. You can take a look for general information. Good luck.

Q: Out of status F1

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Massachusetts on
Answered on Nov 22, 2015

You can locate general answers to your question at http://aba-us.com/other-services/?lang=en. If you would like to take an action to change your situation, please complete the contact form. Good luck.

Q: Overstayed B1 visa since 2000. I lost my passport, but have photocopies of 1st pages. I want 2 marry my US GF.Get GC?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Massachusetts on
Answered on Nov 22, 2015

You can locate general / additional answers to your question at http://aba-us.com/other-services/?lang=en. Good luck.

Q: How can I be legally hosted.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Massachusetts on
Answered on Nov 18, 2015

This is more of a question you should ask your school DSO. This question does have anything to do with the US immigration law. All the best.

15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require...

Q: Medical Negligence? Refused preventative treatment caused a PE.

1 Answer | Asked in Medical Malpractice for Massachusetts on
Answered on Nov 14, 2015

A local medical malpractice lawyer can review and advise.

Please Take Notice: I am not your lawyer unless we enter into an engagement agreement in writing. This is only general information. It is NOT legal advice, and it may not work for your specific situation. It is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the relevant facts and documents. I strongly encourage you to consult with a local lawyer to get legal advice and help with...

Q: My son tested + for oxycodone when he was born it was a false positive, I was accused of taking drugs, of wanting to har

1 Answer | Asked in Injury Law for Massachusetts on
Answered on Nov 14, 2015

More information is needed to answer. A local lawyer can review and advise.

Please Take Notice: I am not your lawyer unless we enter into an engagement agreement in writing. This is only general information. It is NOT legal advice, and it may not work for your specific situation. It is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the relevant facts and documents. I strongly encourage you to consult with a local lawyer to get legal...

Q: Should I Apply for US Citizenship?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Massachusetts on
Answered on Nov 14, 2015

The stated facts create a complex case. You should sit down with an experienced immigration attorney, who will investigate the facts and counsel you with solution for your case. Most careful and liable attorneys would not respond to complex cases questions without understanding specific facts. Good luck. www.aba-us.com

Q: lanlord did not pay me my full security deposit and i am taking him to small claims can i cash the check he gave me

1 Answer | Asked in Landlord - Tenant for Massachusetts on
Answered on Nov 13, 2015

Probably. He might claim that the doctrine of "accord and satisfaction" applies, but it is doubtful that he could prevail on that theory.

Justia Legal Answers is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Legal Answers is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Legal Answers without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.