Doylestown, OH asked in Employment Law for Ohio

Q: Can a company keep your vested amounts in a nonqualified deferred compensation plan after seperation?

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
Neil Klingshirn
Neil Klingshirn
PREMIUM
Answered
  • Independence, OH
  • Licensed in Ohio

A: Anybody can do anything they want, but there may be consequences. The better question is whether you can recover your vested deferred compensation if your employer wants to keep it for itself.

If the deferred compensation program is covered by ERISA, you have a remedy under Section 510 of ERISA. That remedy lets you file suit in federal court and recover your attorneys' fees if you prevail. If the plan is not covered by ERISA, then state contract laws probably give you a remedy. You will have to prove that the deferred compensation plan was a contract between you and your employer, that the Plan says you are entitled to the amounts that vested, and that the employer kept those amounts. You would pursue this remedy in state court.

The problem with pursuing a remedy is that it is expensive to do so. If the vested, deferred compensation is $10,000 but it would cost you $15,000 to recover it, the costs are too high to pursue the remedy. This is a modern example of the old saying, "possession is nine tenths of the law."

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.