Sacramento, CA asked in Bankruptcy for California

Q: Hello, my name is Raz, i dont know i am on right place or but i need some legal advice. My home is about to foreclose

Can i file chapter 13 to avoide forclose and make a payment plan whats the impact of my credit report and how soon i can get stay order because its less then 10 days left.

And can you help me out for filling bankruptcy

I need your reply as soo. As u can.

I previously filed chapter 7 bankruptcy 8 years ago.

Thanks in Advance

Related Topics:
3 Lawyer Answers

Michael Jay Berger

PREMIUM
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Los Angeles, CA
  • Licensed in California

A: Dear Raz:

Yes, filing Ch 13 will stop a foreclosure and allow you to set up a payment plan. I can help you to determine if Ch 13 is right for you. Call me @ 310-271-6223.

Bruce Alexander Minnick agrees with this answer

Harlene Miller

Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Irvine, CA
  • Licensed in California

A: I urge you to locate a Chapter 13 bankruptcy attorney in your area as soon as possible for analyzing your eligibility to file Chapter 13. This type of case can certainly be a good option for resolving your issue and stopping the foreclosure.

Bruce Alexander Minnick agrees with this answer

Theodore Allan Greene

Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Sacramento, CA
  • Licensed in California

A: Hi Raz... A chapter 13 can be a good option to get back on track with your mortgage payment. We have helped many people with exactly that. We have also found that the bank sometimes doesn't follow the law and a lawsuit sometimes can get the bank and you on the right track without having to file a Bankruptcy. Of course you have to have valid claims that the bank did something wrong. We can help you determine what all of your options are. As you know you must HURRY without a short time until foreclosure because whoever helps you needs some time to file the correct papers.

Bruce Alexander Minnick agrees with this answer

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.