Charlotte, NC asked in Criminal Law and Federal Crimes for South Carolina

Q: Can my boyfriend be charged with trafficking if he was never in the house where the drugs were found.

Related Topics:
2 Lawyer Answers
Ryan D Templeton
Ryan D Templeton
Answered
  • Criminal Law Lawyer
  • Summerville, SC
  • Licensed in South Carolina

A: The short answer is yes but it really depends on the facts of the case and the evidence that law enforcement has to prove trafficking.

The South Carolina Code of Laws Section 44-53-370 (e) provides: "(e) Any person who knowingly sells, manufactures, cultivates, delivers, purchases, or brings into this State, or who provides financial assistance or otherwise aids, abets, attempts, or conspires to sell, manufacture, cultivate, deliver, purchase, or bring into this State, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession or who knowingly attempts to become in actual or constructive possession of:"

And then lists out certain drugs and the amounts necessary for trafficking. . Therefore, if Law enforcement is able to prove a conspiracy or aiding in the drug transaction in any way they can charge him with Trafficking.

Stephen Grooms
Stephen Grooms
PREMIUM
Answered
  • Criminal Law Lawyer
  • Myrtle Beach, SC
  • Licensed in South Carolina

A: Yes, as an element of trafficking is conspiracy. Meaning a person doesn't have to actually be in possession to be found guilty. He will need to talk to a defense attorney as every case is different.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.