Q: Can condo association bar missionary family members from staying in family’s home during the covid-19 pandemic?
[…] Q: Can condo association bar missionary family members from staying in family’s home during the covid-19 pandemic?
Is it legal for condo associations in Broward County, Florida, during the COVID-19 pandemic phase 1 of reopening, to restrict a property owner from allowing their missionary family members to go to stay at their residence, for a short term of a couple weeks, as they are stuck without a home until travel restrictions are lifted for their destination country (citing Section 718.1265)?
A:
Florida Statute 718.1265 provides in pertinent part:
"Association emergency powers.—
(1) To the extent allowed by law and unless specifically prohibited by the declaration of condominium, the articles, or the bylaws of an association, and consistent with the provisions of s. 617.0830, the board of administration, in response to damage caused by an event for which a state of emergency is declared pursuant to s. 252.36 in the locale in which the condominium is located, may, but is not required to, exercise the following powers:
...
(g) Based upon advice of emergency management officials or upon the advice of licensed professionals retained by the board, determine any portion of the condominium property unavailable for entry or occupancy by unit owners, family members, tenants, guests, agents, or invitees to protect the health, safety, or welfare of such persons.
…"
I believe by "condominium property", it means property owned in common, not the individual condominium units. See Florida Statute 718.103 Definitions … (13) - Condominium Ownership. So no.
1 user found this answer helpful
A: