Las Vegas, NV asked in Immigration Law and Constitutional Law for Nevada

Q: How do you define a Natural Born Citizen?

Based on Article II , Section I, Paragraph 5

"No person except a natural born citizen, or a citizen of the United States, at the time of the adoption of this Constitution, shall be eligible to the office of President..."

If a Natural born citizen is defined as a child that acquires citizenship at birth... Is it possible for a Person born outside of U.S.A. with Parents that are U.S. Citizens to become President of United States of America?

If that same Person who is born outside of U.S.A. is not a Natural born Citizen what would be the correct term?

2 Lawyer Answers
Mario Musil
Mario Musil
PREMIUM
Answered
  • Immigration Law Lawyer
  • Portland, OR

A: This question leaves much to interpretation. However, it is my belief that one born outside the USA, born to US Citizens, is eligible to become a US President.

Hector E. Quiroga
Hector E. Quiroga
PREMIUM
Answered
  • Immigration Law Lawyer
  • Las Vegas, NV

A: Senator Ted Cruz of Texas was born in Canada to a US citizen mother. He sought the Republic Party’s nomination for president in 2016.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.