Fords, NJ asked in Bankruptcy for New Jersey

Q: Must you file a motion to obtain court approval to sell this property?

Debtor recently filed a chapter 13 and the plan has been confirmed. There is a property owned by the debtor with the ex-wife that the ex-wife is now fully responsible for, per the divorce agreement, but the debtor's name was never removed from the title. Now ex-wife is looking to sell that house. The problem is, the house was not listed as an asset in the petition but the mortgage bank was listed as a creditor along with a note that the debtor only had an ownership interest and was not liable for the mortgage. Does the debtor need to file a motion for court approval for the sale, if the house was never listed in the petition? And would the debtor need to also amend the petition to now add the house before he can file the motion?

Related Topics:
4 Lawyer Answers
Karra Kingston
Karra Kingston
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Staten Island , NY

A: Yes, you need approval to sell if his name is on the deed.

Timothy Denison agrees with this answer

Leonard R. Boyer
Leonard R. Boyer
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Clifton, NJ
  • Licensed in New Jersey

A: You really have a very complex situation here. You really need to retain one of the very few attorneys who practices both matrimonial law and bankruptcy. During this pandemic, you have a choice of either seeing your attorney in person or by way of a secure state of the art Zoom Video Conference. So you don’t have to be restricted by geography anymore in terms of choosing an attorney. You can “Meet” your attorney online for an initial strategy session from the comfort of your own home. Through mail, e-mail and electronic filing almost everything can be done without leaving your home, for most types of cases. Pick the best attorney you can find and remember one rule: a good attorney is generally never cheap, and a cheap attorney is generally never good so don't choose based on price.

Timothy Denison agrees with this answer

Derek John Soltis
Derek John Soltis
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Jersey City, NJ

A: Need court approval to sell, hire the realtor, hire the closing attorney, and amend the schedules.

Timothy Denison agrees with this answer

Timothy Denison
Timothy Denison
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Louisville, KY

A: Yes to both questions.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.