Valley Village, CA asked in Car Accidents for California

Q: We were in an accident where the other driver was racing at 90+mph and hit us on driver front. Who's at fault?

The road was clear to go across to the 3rd lane. We have at least 3 witnesses that all said the car that hit us was racing another car and hit us going at least 90mph. Is there any way we could be considered at fault?

Related Topics:
4 Lawyer Answers
James L. Arrasmith
PREMIUM
James L. Arrasmith PRO label
Answered
  • Personal Injury Lawyer
  • Sacramento, CA
  • Licensed in California

A: Likely not. Vehicular is failing to act as a reasonable and prudent driver would act under the circumstances. It appears that you were following all traffic laws and rules, while the other party was not. Therefore, you would likely not be found liable; and the person who hit you likely would.

Gregory J. Brod
PREMIUM
Gregory J. Brod
Answered
  • Personal Injury Lawyer
  • San Francisco, CA
  • Licensed in California

A: California Vehicle Code Section 22350 states “No person shall drive a vehicle upon a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable or prudent having due regard for weather, visibility, the traffic on, and the surface and width of, the highway, and in no event at a speed which endangers the safety of persons or property.”

If the police or Highway Patrol responded, I would expect the other driver would be cited for a violation of this code section. Regardless of what a Traffic Collision Report says, however, you should be able to prove this collision was the other driver’s fault, particularly with your witnesses' statements. Good luck and I hope no one was severely injured.

Frederick J. Sette
Frederick J. Sette
Answered
  • Personal Injury Lawyer
  • Sacramento, CA
  • Licensed in California

A: it is possible to get an electronic download from the other vehicle's airbag module and if that substantiates the witness testimony, regardless of who had right of way at those speeds, driving with recklessness, the other vehicle should be considered at fault.

William John Light
William John Light
Answered
  • Personal Injury Lawyer
  • Riverside, CA
  • Licensed in California

A: Yes, he could be at fault. That would not necessarily make you without fault. Fault is apportioned by the jury from 0-100% for everyone involved in the collision. Facts matter, and you haven't provided enough. Get a copy of the police report and have an attorney review it and discuss the collision with you for a better evaluation of your potential claims.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.