Flushing, NY asked in Banking and Consumer Law for New York

Q: Under the law 15 usc 1662B I’m I required to put a down payment on a auto financing loan Yes or no

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
Carl Nelson
Carl Nelson
Answered

A: The section you refer to (I am assuming 15 USC 1662, which does not have a subparagraph "B") deals with advertisements for the extension of consumer credit. It prohibits such an ad from stating that a specified down payment is required *unless* that creditor usually and customarily arranges down payments in that amount. So the answer to your question depends on the advertisement you are asking about and also the usual and customary practices of the creditor.

In general, debtors are not required to make a certain down payment on loans, but of course a creditor is not required to make loans to any debtor without a down payment.

Peter J. Weinman and John Michael Frick agree with this answer

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.