Raleigh, NC asked in Appeals / Appellate Law, Criminal Law and Federal Crimes for North Carolina

Q: If a person has been convicted of a federal felony, served their time but was wrongfully convicted. What can he do?

1 Lawyer Answer
John D. Pritchard
John D. Pritchard
Answered
  • Criminal Law Lawyer
  • Asheville, NC
  • Licensed in North Carolina

A: There are three broad ways that a person can challenge a federal conviction, but none of those may apply to this situation.

First is the most common and widely understood--the person may appeal his/her conviction to the Court of Appeals. (And in rare circumstances, may appeal from there to the Supreme Court of the United States.) But if this person has already been convicted and done their time, it's probably too late to file an appeal.

Another common post-conviction method of challenging one's conviction is to file what is commonly called a 2255 motion. Technically, it's a reference to Title 28, United States Code, Section 2255. However, based on this hypothetical, it probably will not apply either as those motions are for prisoners currently in custody.

Finally, there's Rule 33 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure. It's the rule that applies to motions for a new trial. But there are time limits to it as well--three years after the finding of guilty if it is based on new evidence. If not, the time limit is only fourteen days.

There may be other options, including a Presidential pardon. After all, presidents have pardoned dead individuals who obviously could no longer enjoy the benefits of it.

To be candid, all of these are probably longshots, some of them to the extreme. Courts have an interest in finality and not relitigating already decided issues. Your chances at overcoming these long odds will be better if there is something genuinely new, either a change in the law or newly discovered evidence.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.