Los Angeles, CA asked in Personal Injury and Health Care Law for California
[…] The statute states:

"Any provider of health care, health care service plan, pharmaceutical company, or contractor who negligently creates, maintains, preserves, stores, abandons, destroys, or disposes of medical information shall be subject to the remedies and penalties provided under subdivisions (b) and (c) of Section 56.35."

Furthermore, California Civil Code Section 56.35(a) states:

"In addition to any other remedies available at law, a patient whose medical information has been used or disclosed in violation of Section 56.10 or 56.104 or 56.20 or subdivision (a) of Section 56.26 and who has sustained economic loss or personal injury therefrom may recover compensatory damages, punitive damages not to exceed three thousand dollars ($3,000), attorneys' fees not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), and the costs of litigation."

Therefore, when a health care provider negligently discloses a patient's medical information without authorization, they are required to notify the affected patient about the breach, as per California Civil Code Section 56.36(a).