Connecticut Uncategorized Questions & Answers

Q: Question about loss of personal property (RV)

1 Answer | Asked in Uncategorized for Connecticut on
Answered on Aug 14, 2016
Sally A. Roberts' answer
No, the most the insurance company would cover is the fair market value of the totaled RV.

Q: Where can I find the text of CT Gen Stats 52-146b et seq

1 Answer | Asked in Uncategorized for Connecticut on
Answered on Nov 8, 2015
Robert Jason De Groot's answer
Perhaps right here on Justia or at the website for the statutes. https://www.cga.ct.gov/2015/pub/titles.htm

Q: what can a homeowner do when someone leave a vehicle on their property, unregistered and owner has since passed away

1 Answer | Asked in Uncategorized for Connecticut on
Answered on Nov 8, 2015
Robert Jason De Groot's answer
Either go see a local attorney about this, or perhaps ask the department of motor vehicles.

Q: does the money from the sale of a gift certificate have to be maintained in separate account until redeemed?

1 Answer | Asked in Uncategorized for Connecticut on
Answered on Nov 4, 2015
Robert Jason De Groot's answer
Attorneys frequently have to do research in matters like this in order to answer questions. Perhaps this can be looked up in the statutes right here on Justia.

Q: If I have stayed in a hotel room for over a month do I have to check out for twenty four hours if I want another room?

1 Answer | Asked in Uncategorized for Connecticut on
Answered on Oct 12, 2015
Robert Jason De Groot's answer
How would an attorney know what the rules are of the hotel you are staying in?

Q: what is c.g.s. 10-59

1 Answer | Asked in Uncategorized for Connecticut on
Answered on Sep 13, 2015
Robert Jason De Groot's answer
http://law.justia.com/codes/connecticut/2012/title-10/chapter-164/section-10-59

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.