Vermont Immigration Law Questions & Answers

Q: Will a consular ID card and international drivers license allow you to purchase ammunition in the state of Vermont?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law and Criminal Law for Vermont on
Answered on Jun 13, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
This is not an immigration question. You need to consult with a criminal attorney.

Q: How does an arrest for a minor offense affect a person's green card status?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Vermont on
Answered on May 9, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
It depends. If you are convicted of a drug offense, for example, you could be deported. On the other hand, a petty theft conviction may have no effect on your ability to qualify for a green card.

Q: If I get caught with drugs on me while living in the U.S., how can that affect my immigration status?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Vermont on
Answered on May 9, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
This could result in you being deported from the United States.

Q: What are the penalties for overstaying a visa?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Vermont on
Answered on May 9, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
Generally, this prevents you from adjusting your status to green card holder in the US with certain exceptions. If you leave the US, you may be subject to a 3 or a 10-year bar to returning to the US unless you obtain an "extreme hardship" waiver.

Q: Englishman by origin.Have U.S.child aged 15.Lived in U.S more than11yrs.Worked & filed taxes.Disabled.(Need green card)

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Vermont on
Answered on Dec 5, 2010
Gus M. Shihab Esq's answer
Dear Sir,

Thank you for posting your question on this forum.

The law requires your child to be 21 years of age in order to apply for you. The question is unclear as to how you originally entered the US. You should consult with an experienced immigration attorney on your current status and whether you could file for some legal status. A lot will depend on how you originally entered the US and whether you had overstayed your visa. If you post additional details here, I will be...

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.