Immigration Law Questions & Answers

Q: Attending H1-Visa interview in India after marriage. Spouse already has H1 visa. Does she need to attend the interview?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Arizona on
Answered on Dec 13, 2017

Based on what you said, there appears to be no reason for your wife to appear with you at the visa interview since there is no connection between your marriage and the visa. We recommend that you bring a copy of your marriage certificate, since you probably completed your visa application before you got married. You’ll want to be prepared with proof if the question comes up.
View Details »

Q: B1/B2 travel with approved I-140, how to convince CBP of non-immigrant intent?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for District of Columbia on
Answered on Dec 13, 2017

As with any nonimmigrant visa, the requirement is that you show intent to leave at the end of your authorized stay. Certainly the fact that you entered and left according to the terms of your visa will help, but you have to show other connections—work, school, family, assets/property, etc. Take evidence with you when you when you show up at the Port of Entry.
View Details »

Q: Can my 18 month old son who is born in the US re enter the US permanently on a UK passport using ESTA?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on
Answered on Dec 13, 2017

He certainly should be able to reenter the US on a UK passport, and since he was born in the US, he’s a citizen and can live there. We assume that you will be traveling with him, and we recommend that do what is necessary to help him get a US passport while you are in the country or, alternatively, you can sign a form called a Statement of Consent (DS-3053) which would provide your permission for your son’s mother to obtain your son’s passport on his behalf without you actually being...
View Details »

Q: I got married while here with a visitors visa. I go back home at the end of the month and My husband will sponsor me.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on
Answered on Dec 13, 2017

Yes it may. Did you leave already? You are encouraged to consult with an immigration attorney at the earliest. Congratulations!
View Details »

Q: If I have a job that will start in June 2018 and sponsor the GC. What is the earliest time that I can start the process?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on
Answered on Dec 13, 2017

You can start the process before starting employment as long as there is a valid job offer. Your company will likely need to work with an immigration attorney and he or she will be the best to advise you on all the steps. Congrats on the new job!
View Details »

Q: How can i get work authorization. I'm married to a US citizen. My current visa is F1.

1 Answer | Asked in Contracts and Immigration Law for Louisiana on
Answered on Dec 13, 2017

Your US citizen spouse will need to petition for you by filing the form I-130. You will likely be able to file the adjustment application (green card application) along with the petition and from the date of filing you would receive employment authorization (work permit) in about 4 months. I strongly recommend working with an immigration attorney so you can get through this process without any unnecessary delays or mistakes. Congratulations on your marriage!
View Details »

Q: I would like to know what options I have to obtain a green card

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Pennsylvania on
Answered on Dec 13, 2017

You would need an extensive consultation and evaluation with an immigration attorney to determine your options. Generally one would need a sponsor- either an employer or a qualifying family member- to get a green card. Hope this helps a bit.
View Details »

Q: Letter explaining why I did not file my taxes

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law on
Answered on Dec 13, 2017

This would be a good time to work with an immigration attorney. The attorney will need to see the complete filing and the notice your wife received and respond accordingly. I would advise to include a bit more explanation than a couple lines -perhaps referencing the appropriate rules and regulations. Hope this helps a bit.
View Details »

Q: I am filing for my husband and i need a joint sponser.. Can a joint sponser owe IRS back taxes.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on
Answered on Dec 12, 2017

Every case is unique, but if the sponsor has a sufficient steady source of income or has assets in a sufficient amount, owing back taxes in and of itself should normally not be a problem. USCIS is normally interested in the amount of income that a sponsor is earning and how many people he or she is obligated to support, not the amount of liabilities that the person might have.
View Details »

Q: Can I leave the country ?wen I was a minor I had a felony now I'm an adult and I wanna travel the world

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Ohio on
Answered on Dec 12, 2017

It would depend on your immigration status, and traveling is just one factor you need to consider regarding your felony. You should contact a competent immigration lawyer to discuss your options.
View Details »

Q: is it possible to bring my stepdaughter from Ghana to America . Her father recently passed away

1 Answer | Asked in Adoption, Family Law and Immigration Law for New Jersey on
Answered on Dec 11, 2017

It is possible, but will take a long time. Immigration is a very complex area of law. It is a lot more than merely filling out forms. You need to retain an immigration attorney to handle all immigration proceedings. This prevents errors that can sometimes prove costly and may even be irreversible. You should always seek to obtain the best attorney that you can afford and not let geographic restrictions stand in the way. Some immigration attorneys will charge a consultation fee, however those...
View Details »

Q: What can someone do about financial services who is undocumented and came through Canada to this country

1 Answer | Asked in Employment Law and Immigration Law for New York on
Answered on Dec 11, 2017

Your client needs to speak to an immigration attorney. Depending on her country of origin and /or situation she may have options.
View Details »

Q: My wife self deported and is barred from reentering the USA. What are our legal course of action?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Nevada on
Answered on Dec 11, 2017

More information is needed to know whether your wife can return to the USA. She may be eligible for a fraud waiver.
View Details »

Q: I am a Daca recipient. I want to pursue a career as a pilot. What are my chances of becoming a pilot

1 Answer | Asked in Employment Law and Immigration Law for New Jersey on
Answered on Dec 11, 2017

Your aptitude to become a pilot depends on the eligibility criteria and certain prescribed academic and physical tests.
View Details »

Q: Can an international student in Canada work as freelance photographer as a part-time job? Or any kind of online work ?

1 Answer | Asked in Employment Law and Immigration Law on
Answered on Dec 11, 2017

Students are generally not allowed to full time job at the expense of their visa terms. However, limited but occasional job is permitted to generate income to run one's cost of educational expenses.
View Details »

Q: Can I go to US having turist visa while I am waiting for my fiance visa?

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on
Answered on Dec 11, 2017

It is best to consult with an immigration attorney and to present all your documents so that you can get a tailored answer. You will then be able to make an informed decision. Generally you are to enter the US with a specific intent. If you have any other application/petition pending you will have difficulty entering as a tourist. I strongly encourage you to work with an attorney because any seemingly minor mistake can have serious consequences.
View Details »

Q: I'm brazilian and my boyfriend is American. I have turist visa. Can I stay in US while we try to ver fiance visa?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on
Answered on Dec 11, 2017

You should likely consult with a competent immigration attorney who can discuss all facets of your prospective case with you. That being said, if you are definitively planning on returning to Brazil at the end of your authorized stay as a visitor pursuant to the terms of your visitor visa, your U.S. Citizen boyfriend (fiance) could file the initial fiance petition with U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Services while you are still here as a visitor. That could minimize the time you are apart...
View Details »

Q: Hi I am a US citizen and am planning to marry someone on work permit via court registration. Can he get out of it?

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on
Answered on Dec 11, 2017

Can he get out of what, the engagement? Certainly.
View Details »

Q: I'm mexican,live in Tijuana, i crossed to Sd to visit a friend and they gave me a ticket for smoking on a bus stop.

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law, Immigration Law, Traffic Tickets and Federal Crimes for California on
Answered on Dec 10, 2017

when you did not make your payments i would believe a bench warrant was issued and thus you could no longer make payments.

you need a lawyer to make a motion to add to calendar and then quash the bench warrant and ask for sentence to be reinstated.
View Details »

Q: Continuing valid non immigrant status for F2 - F1 change of status in United States.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New Jersey on
Answered on Dec 10, 2017

You really need to retain counsel, or you are going to cause yourself a lot of problems. Immigration is a very complex area of law. It is a lot more than merely filling out forms. You need to retain an immigration attorney to handle all immigration proceedings. This prevents errors that can sometimes prove costly and may even be irreversible. You should always seek to obtain the best attorney that you can afford and not let geographic restrictions stand in the way. Some immigration attorneys...
View Details »

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.