Immigration Law Questions & Answers

Q: From L1 to B2 Visa Stamp

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on
Answered on Mar 25, 2017

You cannot do so, that is not the way things work. No one can predict what Trump will do as President. So, I recommend retaining experienced immigration counsel right away to discuss your situation in person. The enforcement of immigration law is now stricter, since Trump became President. So you should seek counsel and look to resolve your immigration matter as soon as possible. Immigration is a very complex area of law. It is a lot more than merely filling out forms. You need to retain an...
View Details »

Q: Will I be detained at airport when I leave USA after illegal stay with expired visa?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on
Answered on Mar 25, 2017

No. Leaving is not a problem unless you have an outstanding warrant for a crime. Returning will be difficult. You will have a three to 10 year bar. A 5 year bar for which there is no waiver available and you may be banned from the USA forever if your asylum application is considered to have no basis in fact.
View Details »

Q: Which are the forms needed to submit while filing form I-130 for spouse?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on
Answered on Mar 24, 2017

There is no second chance, so you really need to retain counsel.

There are 3 USCIS forms to prepare, sign and date:

1. I-130

2. G-325A – US Citizen

3. G-325A – Foreign National Spouse.

Immigration law is changing almost daily now and it is unwise to put it charitably to try to represent yourself in an immigration matter. Only an Immigration attorney has the expertise to properly fill out immigration forms and put together the right package of...
View Details »

Q: I'm in the UK and my partner is a US citizen. We want to live together but we're unsure of the best route to take.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law on
Answered on Mar 24, 2017

Based on the small amount of information you have provided it sounds like your best route is to marry and you adjust through consulate processing. I suggest you partner in the USconsult with an experienced immigration attorney. You can be present by Skype or on the phone.
View Details »

Q: Can my fiance apply for a non immigrant visa if he has a 20 year bar..

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on
Answered on Mar 24, 2017

He will need a waiver before he is eligible to return to the USA as a non immigrant or immigrant.
View Details »

Q: Does my fiance automatically become a US citizen once we're married?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Georgia on
Answered on Mar 24, 2017

No. You must file an Alien Relative Petition on his behalf. He must file to adjust status. An affidavit of financial support must be filed...... I suggest you consult with an experienced immigration attorney for specific information tailored to your situation.
View Details »

Q: Will Felony Failure to Appear for fingerprintable charge will give me problems with immigration in a green card replacem

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law and Immigration Law for Utah on
Answered on Mar 24, 2017

This is an immigration issue, so I would have you contact an immigration attorney. Sorry I can't help you on this.
View Details »

Q: Will a previous failed K1/fiancé application affect my J1 traineeship visa application?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law on
Answered on Mar 24, 2017

You ay be asked about the relationship and your immigrant/non immigrant intent.
View Details »

Q: My husband is being detained by immigration, refusing to let him sign deportation

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Illinois on
Answered on Mar 24, 2017

It is not possible to tell you specifically the situation in your husband's case without additional details. However, in general, ICE will not release a person where it be with bond or to voluntarily depart the USA until any pending criminal cases have been disposed of.
View Details »

Q: I arrived to US on a B1 Visa an overstayed i later applied for asylum and did my Interview.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on
Answered on Mar 24, 2017

Immigration is a very complex area of law. It is a lot more than merely filling out forms. You need to retain an immigration attorney to handle all immigration proceedings. This prevents errors that can sometimes prove costly and may even be irreversible. You should always seek to obtain the best attorney that you can afford and not let geographic restrictions stand in the way. Some immigration attorneys will charge a consultation fee, however those that do so, will give full credit if you...
View Details »

Q: Husband was denied asylum at federal level after appeal He was on removal proceeding.Any hope if I apply for citizenship

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New Jersey on
Answered on Mar 23, 2017

There is insufficient information to answer your questions. However, it may take too long for you to get citizenship and that is not necessarily going to help your husband. Trying to handle any immigration matter yourself is unwise. You really need to retain immigration counsel and have the attorney handle this. Do not attempt to do anything yourself. Only an Immigration attorney has the expertise to properly fill out immigration forms and put together the right package of documents and other...
View Details »

Q: Hello I have attended a high school in Connecticut for 2 years.(Junior and Senior). My family and I are pending asylum.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Connecticut on
Answered on Mar 23, 2017

Waiting for a decision an adjudication on an asylum petition is not a legal status for the purpose of adjusting to another status. As a result you are likely not eligible to change your status.

Also, going back to your country is a bad idea and could effect the asylum claim made by your entire family. If you are able to go back to your home country whether you need asylum is questionable.
View Details »

Q: My girlfriend Is in newyork USA and She Is A green card holder. Can we get married throughout Skype.we met many times.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law on
Answered on Mar 23, 2017

No. You must get married in person.
View Details »

Q: I am a US born citizen and will turn 21 on 31st May 2017, Can i submit i-130 petition in April ?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Virginia on
Answered on Mar 23, 2017

You must be 21 and you can not use the old addition.
View Details »

Q: I'm really scared, our interview really blindsided us and I think we might be getting denied?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Indiana on
Answered on Mar 23, 2017

It is not possible to advise you without knowing the details of the interview and what you have filed. You will be notified of the decision and given an opportunity to challenge it. I suggest you get an experienced attorney to atlas review the record.
View Details »

Q: My dad is doing 6m at a state jail for 2 felonies. Is there a chance he won't get deported? After serving his time.

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law, DUI / DWI and Immigration Law for Texas on
Answered on Mar 22, 2017

It is possible. You haven't really given enough information here to know the likelihood of deportation, either. You should definitely hire an immigration attorney to conduct a more thorough interview to see if any forms of relief are available.
View Details »

Q: Can an asylee that now has US citizenship return to their home country to visit family?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on
Answered on Mar 22, 2017

No. If you are able to return to your home country to visit family your claim that you needed asylum from your country is in question and you risk loosing your status.
View Details »

Q: What happens if you put extra forms in to the USCIS.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Virginia on
Answered on Mar 22, 2017

More information is needed in order to know what forms you should file. Read the instructions carefully as well as the RFE or consult with an experienced immigration attorney.
View Details »

Q: We're American. My son had a child out of wedlock

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law and Child Custody for New York on
Answered on Mar 22, 2017

I suggest you contact a family law attorney who is familiar with international disputes.
View Details »

Q: im illegal for 6years i came to the states with tourist visa and its expired im tax payer 3years im qualify workpermit

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on
Answered on Mar 22, 2017

Employment Authorization is associated with a visa. You do not have a visa that allows for employment authorization so the answer is no. You do not qualify for employment authorization.
View Details »

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.