Immigration Law Questions & Answers

Q: if married to a citizen for five years can i file for citizenship if hardly worked but filed married filing jointly

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on Apr 20, 2015

Answered on Apr 23, 2015

Follow Question


Christina Marie Turovskiy's answer
Eligibility for citizenship goes deeper than the information you provided here. No one can determine your eligibility based on the minimal information you provided. Contact a law office to answer specific questions and to determine whether you can file now or you should wait.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: If entered illegaly ,but married a citizen. Do I still qualify for residency?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on Apr 20, 2015

Answered on Apr 23, 2015

Follow Question


Christina Marie Turovskiy's answer
There is a very good possibility that you have relief available to you, but more information is needed. Call a law office to discuss the specific details and answer questions regarding your immigration history.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: i have lived in U.S for 15 years.paid taxes. no criminal record.can i apply for green card?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Illinois on Apr 21, 2015

Answered on Apr 23, 2015

Follow Question


Christina Marie Turovskiy's answer
So much more information here is needed. How did you enter? Were you inspected? Have you departed and reentered since your first entry? Do you have any relatives in the US? Do you have any children? Are you married or likely to get married soon? If you have relatives, children, or a spouse, what is their status? Call a law office for a free case assessment to determine what your options are.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: If i marry someone who is in ice jail what can i do stop the removel of them from united states?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Louisiana on Apr 21, 2015

Answered on Apr 23, 2015

Follow Question


Christina Marie Turovskiy's answer
You might be able to do a lot -- you might be able to do nothing. It completely depends on the circumstances and no one could answer this question based on the minimal facts provided. Please contact an experienced immigration attorney as soon as possible to go over the specific facts of his case and his immigration history. If he does not know his own immigration history. there are ways that an attorney can find that out on his behalf. Time is now of the essence and I wouldn't waste it...

Answer this Question View More »

Q: Unopposed Motion to Administratively Close Proceedings what is that means? is it good thing or bad?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Arkansas on Apr 21, 2015

Answered on Apr 23, 2015

Follow Question


Christina Marie Turovskiy's answer
First, this is not a "decision." This means the government does not oppose a motion filed on your behalf to administratively close your removal proceedings. You are not a top priority for deportation at the moment based on your specific circumstances. It sounds as though you have an attorney and he or she filed a motion to essentially put your case temporarily on a shelf where the government won't touch it and will not pursue removing you so as to allow you the opportunity to pursue a form...

Answer this Question View More »

Q: Seeking to abandon green card application. Will I lose my current F1 visa if I abandon green card application?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Texas on Apr 22, 2015

Answered on Apr 23, 2015

Follow Question


Christina Marie Turovskiy's answer
If you already filed for AOS, as you indicated, then you actually already violated your F-1 status. F-1 is a nonimmigrant status. As soon as you file for AOS, you are putting the government on notice of your immigrant intent (a violation of the nonimmigrant status). You should contact an immigration attorney in order to assess and better understand your options moving forward, as you may be at risk of triggering removal proceedings and/or affecting your admissibility depending on your next...

Answer this Question View More »

Q: Adjustment of Status

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Ohio on Apr 19, 2015

Answered on Apr 20, 2015

Follow Question


Matthew Williams' answer
You should get an immigration lawyer to help you with this. There are a lot of steps that all need to occur in the proper order and any screw-ups can cause unbelievable delays. We can't teach you how to this in a Q&A forum. The race of your intended should have absolutely nothing to do with anything.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: I am student visa F-1 visa

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Ohio on Apr 19, 2015

Answered on Apr 20, 2015

Follow Question


Matthew Williams' answer
Get an immigration attorney to help you with this. There are lots of forms that need to be completed correctly and any mistakes can cost you time, money, and the eventual success of your application. Also do not rush to get married before you consult a lawyer. If you get married without the proper paperwork, you may have to go back to your native country and wait for applications to be processed. You can use the time before you file to build up proof of the relationship. Get copies of e-mails...

Answer this Question View More »

Q: I have some concerns and questions regarding citizenship process.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on Feb 3, 2014

Answered on Apr 20, 2015

Follow Question


Robert Jason De Groot's answer
You need to actually go see an immigration lawyer about this.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: My fieance (non US resident) doesnt want to spend money on applying for a green card

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on Feb 15, 2014

Answered on Apr 18, 2015

Follow Question


Robert Jason De Groot's answer
It is over a year ago that you posted this. Immigration attorneys rarely contribute to this forum. Go see one.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: Someone willfully used my personal address to apply for US citizenship although this person is residing outside the US

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on Feb 18, 2014

Answered on Apr 18, 2015

Follow Question


Robert Jason De Groot's answer
Did you have a question that you forgot to ask? Immigration attorneys rarely contribute. Go see one.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: I'm married to a US citizen but also a convicted felon, do I have a chance of obtaining a green card?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on Feb 21, 2014

Answered on Apr 18, 2015

Follow Question


Robert Jason De Groot's answer
You need to actually speak with an immigration attorney about this. They rarely answer questions on this forum.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: Cuban national who was a US resident just arrived at an ICE facility within how many days would it take to see a judge?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on Apr 16, 2015

Answered on Apr 18, 2015

Follow Question


Robert Jason De Groot's answer
Immigration attorneys rarely answer questions on this forum. Go see one.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: Will I be able to attend the H1-B USA Face to Face Visa Interview from Onsite?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on Apr 16, 2015

Answered on Apr 18, 2015

Follow Question


Robert Jason De Groot's answer
Immigration attorneys rarely answer questions on this forum. Go see one.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: Appeal a motion

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on Apr 8, 2015

Answered on Apr 17, 2015

Follow Question


Rachel Einbund's answer
Unfortunately, these types of motions can take a very, very long time. An experienced immigration lawyer can assist you in doing a formal AILA Liaison Request in order to get info directly from one of USCIS' attorneys, or can attend an INFOPASS appointment on your behalf. Please feel free to contact me about this, and we can discuss your case in greater detail.

-Rachel Einbund, Esq.

(212) 252-2125

rachel@lo-re.com

Answer this Question View More »

Q: Will they assume our marriage is a sham if we get married soon after he divorces?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on Apr 15, 2015

Answered on Apr 17, 2015

Follow Question


Rachel Einbund's answer
Excellent question. The good news is that yes - you two can still get married and apply for this GC soon after the divorce/re-marriage, but I would strongly suggest working with an experienced immigration lawyer who can anticipate USCIS' fraud presumption questions, and help you put together a strong packet of evidence in support of your case.

Please feel free to contact me about this - I am more than happy to answer your questions in greater detail.

-Rachel Einbund, Esq....

Answer this Question View More »

Q: Enough evidence for form I 864

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on Apr 16, 2015

Answered on Apr 17, 2015

Follow Question


Rachel Einbund's answer
Good question - Unfortunately, USCIS will not consider this sufficient evidence. USCIS is more concerned with proof of past income, rather than expected future income. You and your husband will need to find someone else (a U.S. citizen or Permanent Resident) to act as your "Joint Sponsor" and file an additional Affidavit of Support on your behalf. The new sponsor must earn above the poverty guidelines, as outlined in Form I-864P. An experienced immigration attorney can assist you in...

Answer this Question View More »

Q: Is the i301 the only form I need to file to try and bring my stepchildren to the US. I am a us citizen. Next steps?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on Apr 15, 2015

Answered on Apr 16, 2015

Follow Question


Robert Jason De Groot's answer
You need to actually speak with an immigration attorney, they rarely answer questions here.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: My mom was a permant resident for three years and she hasn't renewed our green cards. Can I file for the dream act?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on Mar 10, 2014

Answered on Apr 15, 2015

Follow Question


Robert Jason De Groot's answer
Go see an immigration attorney, they do not answer questions on this forum very often.

Answer this Question View More »