Immigration Law Questions & Answers

Q: Me and wife are US citizens. My son never been here (no greencard). How do i petion her? Certification of citizenship?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on Jan 13, 2014

Answered on May 23, 2015

Follow Question


Robert Jason De Groot's answer
Immigration attorneys rarely answer questions on this forum. Go see one now.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: My dad applied for a green card for him and me, we are still waiting on his interview.Can we leave the U.S for 2 weeks?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on May 20, 2015

Answered on May 21, 2015

Follow Question


Robert Jason De Groot's answer
Immigration attorneys rarely answer questions on this forum. Go see one.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: How can an adopted immediate relative gain citizenship. And how and the process.

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Rhode Island on May 11, 2015

Answered on May 20, 2015

Follow Question


Neville Bedford's answer
Meet with an immigration attorney in provate to discuss the particulars of what you are trying to accomplish.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: My husband came into the united states illegaly no one stopped him & uscis is asking for evidence when he came in.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on May 18, 2015

Answered on May 20, 2015

Follow Question


Robert Jason De Groot's answer
Immigration lawyers rarely answer questions on this forum. Go see one.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: For lack of time, can I provide a single letter of affidavit of birth from my mother to prove place & date of birth?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New Jersey on May 17, 2015

Answered on May 18, 2015

Follow Question


David N Soloway's answer
The U.S. Department of State has identified which documents are acceptable as birth records, according to such things as the geographical location where a person was born and the date of birth. This takes into account that some nations or regions did not keep regular centralized birth records, some geographical areas had their records destroyed by natural disaster or war, some nations or regions have unconventional ways to maintain birth records, etc. The only way to know which records will...

Answer this Question View More »

Q: Name change on green card help!!!

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Ohio on May 18, 2015

Answered on May 18, 2015

Follow Question


David N Soloway's answer
Congratulations upon being approved for Permanent Resident status. Generally, when a woman becomes married and desires to embrace her husband's last name as her own, the law will recognize that new name without any necessity for filing a marriage certificate or taking other steps to accomplish the name change. From an immigration legal standpoint, having the USCIS issue a replacement "Green Card" with your husband's last name shown as your last name, will not be consequential for your ability...

Answer this Question View More »

Q: Married to permanent resident! How long will it take generally for me to be granted with one as well?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Texas on May 18, 2015

Answered on May 18, 2015

Follow Question


David N Soloway's answer
A Permanent Resident may marry someone who is in F1 student visa status and then petition for him/her in the Family-based Second Preference (F2A) visa category. Visas are now available in that category for people from most nations who have a Priority Date (application filing date) of September 1, 2013 or earlier. While that does not necessarily mean that a visa will become available in less than two years for a newly filed case, that at least provides some guidance about the approximate...

Answer this Question View More »

Q: Green card expires and I have a felony

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Minnesota on May 18, 2015

Answered on May 18, 2015

Follow Question


David N Soloway's answer
There really is no substitute for engaging an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information about your arrest/conviction will be able to advise about eligibilities, options and strategies.

In keeping with Justia policy, this communication is intended as general information and not legal advice, and it does not create an attorney-client relationship.

David N. Soloway

Frazier, Soloway & Kennedy, PC

Atlanta, Georgia...

Answer this Question View More »

Q: My husband had a working visa before getting his green card through our marriage. Does he needs to change his passport?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Massachusetts on May 18, 2015

Answered on May 18, 2015

Follow Question


David N Soloway's answer
Having an expired visa in one's passport is inconsequential when the person seeks to re-enter the U.S. with a valid passport and Alien Registration Card (a "Green Card").

In keeping with Justia policy, this communication is intended as general information and not legal advice, and it does not create an attorney-client relationship.

David N. Soloway

Frazier, Soloway & Kennedy, PC

Atlanta, Georgia

www.fspklaw.com

dsoloway@fspklaw.com

Answer this Question View More »

Q: It's legal to marry a first cousin in some states, can you petition for a green card if your spouse is your cousin?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on Jan 17, 2014

Answered on May 18, 2015

Follow Question


Robert Jason De Groot's answer
Immigration attorneys rarely answer questions on this forum. Go see one.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: My husband is blind and we need help going back and forth running errands can we sponsor a relative to help.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Georgia on Apr 14, 2015

Answered on May 15, 2015

Follow Question


David N Soloway's answer
Various types of family-based visas exist, and eligibility for each is specified in the applicable statute and regulations. None of them, however, create special considerations for a relative whose help may be needed for the type of assistance mentioned in your question. It would be wise to engage an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information about the people involved, would be able to advise about eligibilities, options and strategies.

[Consistent with...

Answer this Question View More »

Q: Will My Stalking Conviction Prevent My Fiance From Obtaining K1 Visa?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Georgia on May 6, 2015

Answered on May 15, 2015

Follow Question


David N Soloway's answer
In general, a U.S. citizen's criminal arrest/conviction history will not stand in the way of succeeding with a K-1 application for a fiancee. In some instances where the victim was a minor child, however, immigration authorities may bar a U.S. citizen from a family-based petition, but that bar may be subject to a waiver.

In keeping with Justia policy, this communication is intended as general information and not legal advice, and it does not create an attorney-client relationship....

Answer this Question View More »

Q: Applying for naturalization N-400 with dismissed Aggravated Menacing; what shall I do? No arrest

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Ohio on May 12, 2015

Answered on May 13, 2015

Follow Question


Matthew Williams' answer
What is the importance, as you understand it, of the September 2015 date? If your charge was dismissed at the prosecutor's request, you should include a certified copy of the judgment entry indicating this with your application and an explanation of what happened with the case.You should always err on the side of disclosure because the immigration people can really take it badly if they think you lied. If you are in fact in a diversion program that will terminate in September and that is when...

Answer this Question View More »

Q: How can my boyfriend go about getting his greencard? Will having a child in the US with an American citizen?

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on Jan 20, 2014

Answered on May 13, 2015

Follow Question


Robert Jason De Groot's answer
Immigration attorneys rarely answer questions here. Go speak with one about this.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: My gree card is expired for my us citizenship interview. Is that a problems?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on May 11, 2015

Answered on May 13, 2015

Follow Question


Robert Jason De Groot's answer
You need to speak with an immigration attorney, they rarely answer any questions here.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: marrying for citizenship

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on May 11, 2015

Answered on May 13, 2015

Follow Question


Robert Jason De Groot's answer
Immigration attorneys rarely answer questions here. Go speak with one.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: gay asylum

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on May 11, 2015

Answered on May 13, 2015

Follow Question


Robert Jason De Groot's answer
Immigration attorneys rarely answer questions here. Go speak with one.

Answer this Question View More »