Immigration Law Questions & Answers

Q: I have a green card, wife needs legal status, Can I file both app at the same time?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Colorado on
Answered on May 27, 2016

It depends. If you permanent resident status is still active, your wife can file as your dependent and you can simply renew (or seek full citizenship). If your permanent resident status has expired, she can file as part of your re-application. You may want to contact an attorney to clarify your exact situation and correct procedure. You can also schedule a visit at the Denver USCIS office.
View More »

Q: My husband has married a second wife from Jordan while still married to me. Can he bring this woman to the US?

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law and Immigration Law for New Jersey on
Answered on May 27, 2016

Sure he can try, but he is going to have serious problems. You need to retain an experienced divorce attorney right away!

Good luck.
View More »

Q: Adjustment of status through marriage to US citizen, I have i94 expired, do I need to fill out I485a as well?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Colorado on
Answered on May 26, 2016

Not enough information is provided to answer your question. Here is a link to the instructions to a I-485: https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-485supainstr.pdf .
View More »

Q: I am a L2 dependent VIsa of L1A visa holder. Can i work if EAD renewal is pending and current EAD expired?

1 Answer | Asked in Employment Law and Immigration Law for Colorado on
Answered on May 26, 2016

The EAD must be active and "in hand" BEFORE employment begins. In other words, you can apply for jobs, but you cannot legally work in the US until formal EAD approval exists (with applicable work dates). In practice, most employers will not consider a job candidate unless EAD approval already exists.
View More »

Q: Can i return to US after 15 years

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on
Answered on May 25, 2016

You may be able to return to the US but most likely not with the same SSN and ID. You should really consider talking to an immigration attorney to help you with this process. Many immigration attorneys including me offer free consultations, make use of the consultations.

All the best.

-Shan Potts

Like our facebook page for regular immigration and visa updates - www.facebook.com/pottsmartinez

15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above...
View More »

Q: Can i return to US after 15 years

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on
Answered on May 25, 2016

You may be able to return to the US but most likely not with the same SSN and ID. You should really consider talking to an immigration attorney to help you with this process. Many immigration attorneys including me offer free consultations, make use of the consultations.

All the best.

-Shan Potts

Like our facebook page for regular immigration and visa updates - www.facebook.com/pottsmartinez

15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above...
View More »

Q: Can I petition for my biological mother if I was adopted at the age of 2?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on
Answered on May 25, 2016

General rule is that adopted children will not be able to sponsor their biological parents. As with every rule there are a few exceptions, biological parents may again be recognized for immigration purposes if the following conditions are met:

1. Adopted Child did not obtain any immigration benefits through adoption;

2. The adoption has been lawfully terminated under applicable law;

3. A parent-child relationship once existed between the biological parent(s) and child;...
View More »

Q: I am a US citizen, can I get married legally but not be living with my spouse yet and apply for his green card.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on
Answered on May 25, 2016

You may do that but if USCIS finds out you both are not living together it might end up becoming a problem for your fiance now and in the future. I suggest talking to an immigration attorney to help you with this situation to see if there are other ways your fiance could get legal status before April. Many immigration attorneys including me offer free consultations, make use of the consultations.

All the best.

-Shan Potts

Like our facebook page for regular...
View More »

Q: I am a us citizen. I was adopted by my aunt who disowned me at the age of 18. Can i apply GR for my biological parents?

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law and Immigration Law for California on
Answered on May 25, 2016

You may be able to apply a green card for your parents now that you are 25 years old. I suggest talking to an immigration attorney to help you with this. Many immigration attorneys including me offer free consultations, make use of the consultations.

All the best.

-Shan Potts

Like our facebook page for regular immigration and visa updates - www.facebook.com/pottsmartinez

15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above is only general in...
View More »

Q: My fiance is from pakistan we applied for a k1 visa its been six months and still un admin processing need advice

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on
Answered on May 25, 2016

I suggest talking to an immigration attorney to help you with this situation. Many immigration attorneys including me offer free consultations, make use of the consultations.

All the best.

-Shan Potts

Like our facebook page for regular immigration and visa updates - www.facebook.com/pottsmartinez

15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are...
View More »

Q: How do I go about reapplying for the u visa application?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on
Answered on May 25, 2016

Repeated question, please refer to my answer on the same question you had asked last week.
View More »

Q: Good afternoon, My green card has expired but I am married to a US citizen and I have been living in US for more than

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on
Answered on May 25, 2016

When did your green card expire? You maybe able to apply for US citizenship if the green card expired a short while ago, I suggest talking to an immigration attorney to help you with this. Many immigration attorneys including me offer free consultations, make use of the consultations.

All the best.

-Shan Potts

Like our facebook page for regular immigration and visa updates - www.facebook.com/pottsmartinez

15 years of successful immigration law experience. The...
View More »

Q: Good day, my green card has expired but I am married to a US citezen and I've been living here in US for 10 years.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on
Answered on May 25, 2016

When did your green card expire? I suggest talking to an immigration attorney to help you with this. Many immigration attorneys including me offer free consultations, make use of the consultations.

All the best.

-Shan Potts

Like our facebook page for regular immigration and visa updates - www.facebook.com/pottsmartinez

15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that...
View More »

Q: I came USA in 2011 as F-1 visa, now i am in OPT. My sister is US citizen. can i apply for greencard via Form I-130

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Virginia on
Answered on May 25, 2016

While I am not well acquainted with student visa programs, I do know about family petitions, and petitions for siblings of adult US citizens are currently backed up 13 years (longer if you're from Mexico or the Philippines). While an I-130 could be filed on your behalf now, you could not submit I-485 at this time. You're in for a long wait and very possibly will have to return to your home country. Consult with a local immigration attorney to see if you have other options or to explain the...
View More »

Q: My TN visa expiration date is this month, on the annotation and the stamp there's a different date, which one is right?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Missouri on
Answered on May 22, 2016

It should be the date listed on your I-94. If you're unsure of that date, you can look up your I-94 records online here: https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/I94/request.html. Hope that helps!
View More »

Q: Bring biological mother to the US without birth certificate

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Massachusetts on
Answered on May 22, 2016

The stated facts create a complex case, and are insufficient to provide legal advice.

You should sit down with an experienced immigration attorney for consultation. Good luck. www.aba-us.com
View More »

Q: I already have a U.S. passport before age 18. Now I'm 21, How can I get my certificate of citizenship? thank you

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Illinois on
Answered on May 22, 2016

Why do you need your certificate of citizenship?
View More »

Q: I already have a U.S. passport before age 18. Now I'm 21. How can i get my certificate of citizenship?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Illinois on
Answered on May 22, 2016

Why do you need your certificate of citizenship?
View More »

Q: My girlfriend came to us on visa about 8 years ago. She stayed here. We are going to be married can she get a fam visa?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Texas on
Answered on May 22, 2016

There are questions and answers similar to the mentioned situation on our website at http://aba-us.com/other-services/?lang=en. You can take a look for general information. Good luck.
View More »

Q: I am non-US citizen who have B1/B2 Visa

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law on
Answered on May 22, 2016

There are questions and answers similar to the mentioned situation on our website at http://aba-us.com/other-services/?lang=en. You can take a look for general information. Good luck.
View More »

Justia Legal Answers is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Legal Answers is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Legal Answers without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.