Immigration Law Questions & Answers

Q: If the counselor says my income is not enough can my friend sponsor my mother as a joint sponser?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law on Mar 25, 2015

Answered on Mar 29, 2015

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
Why don't you ask your counselor this question? www.aba-us.com

Answer this Question View More »

Q: Can changing or correcting information on affidavit of support cause for denial of immigrant visa?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Washington on Mar 26, 2015

Answered on Mar 29, 2015

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
The stated facts create a complex case. Complete contact form at http://aba-us.com/contact/?lang=en for primary consultation. Good luck.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: EB-3 visa

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Virginia on Mar 20, 2015

Answered on Mar 29, 2015

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
The stated facts create a complex case. Complete contact form at http://aba-us.com/contact/?lang=en for primary consultation. Good luck.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: ı was deported ın u s ı need to be wıth my famıly what are my chances

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law on Mar 21, 2015

Answered on Mar 29, 2015

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
The stated facts create a complex case. Complete contact form at http://aba-us.com/contact/?lang=en for primary consultation. Good luck.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: As of 2015, how long does it take for the whole process to apply for my residence through my husband in Illinois?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Illinois on Mar 22, 2015

Answered on Mar 29, 2015

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
You can locate the free answer to your question at www.uscis.gov. Good luck. www.aba-us.com

Answer this Question View More »

Q: my husband entereed on a k3 visa 2 years ago visa has expired and we have not adjusted status yet what is the next step

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for North Carolina on Mar 22, 2015

Answered on Mar 29, 2015

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
The stated facts create a complex case. Complete contact form at http://aba-us.com/contact/?lang=en for primary consultation. Good luck.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: how can you become a legal resident without gettng marred and you have been n the states foor 10 years?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on Mar 23, 2015

Answered on Mar 29, 2015

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
You can find more information about different types of temporary or permanent status on our website. If you meet one of the listed statuses, complete the contact form at http://aba-us.com/contact/?lang=en to learn how we proceed with the case. Good luck

Answer this Question View More »

Q: Conditional Permanent Green Card expired while overseas

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on Mar 24, 2015

Answered on Mar 29, 2015

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
The stated facts create a complex case. Complete contact form at http://aba-us.com/contact/?lang=en for primary consultation. Good luck.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: I am 71 resident in the US since 1976. My wife is a US citizen born in Chicago in 1946. She is very ill and could die in

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Arizona on Mar 24, 2015

Answered on Mar 29, 2015

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
General answer to the stated fact is NO UNLESS other issues may arise. Good luck. www.aba-us.com

Answer this Question View More »

Q: I am a green card holder my girlfriend who I will marry is illegally here, does she have to go back to country of origin

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on Mar 25, 2015

Answered on Mar 29, 2015

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
The stated facts create a complex case. Complete contact form at http://aba-us.com/contact/?lang=en for primary consultation. Good luck.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: Can I marry a girl from Ireland who is visiting the USA while I'm going thru the asylum process? can she stay here

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Rhode Island on Mar 22, 2015

Answered on Mar 27, 2015

Follow Question


Neville Bedford's answer
Meet with an immigration attorney to discuss the particulars unique to your situation.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: is a E-visa considered a "legal resident of one of the fifty (50) United States?"

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Ohio on Mar 20, 2015

Answered on Mar 27, 2015

Follow Question


Matthew Williams' answer
If you live in the US and have a valid, in status visa, you are a legal resident. You are not a "lawful permanent resident." That is a green card holder. You are not a citizen.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: I'm outside USA Can the lawyers do it in the USA while I am in my home country???

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Ohio on Mar 23, 2015

Answered on Mar 27, 2015

Follow Question


Matthew Williams' answer
Yes, it is possible to apply while abroad. However, you must meet the eligibility requirements, which include, for those who are abroad at the time of filing, either being married to a government employee or having been abused in the US. You can read all about this process here: http://www.uscis.gov/humanitarian/battered-spouse-children-parents

Answer this Question View More »

Q: I obtained my green cars through married, have the temp card n now divorce. Do I have to leave the country

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on Mar 19, 2015

Answered on Mar 27, 2015

Follow Question


Rachel Einbund's answer
Good question! While the answer is a little complicated, no. Not if your temporary green card is still valid and the divorce is final. The law is very strict about this. When you current card expires, USCIS will require you to "Remove the Conditions" on your green card and present supporting evidence. I would strongly recommend you speak to an experienced immigration lawyer who can help you prepare your case for USCIS so that you can stay in the United States. Please feel free to contact...

Answer this Question View More »

Q: CAN i APPLY FOR NATURALIZATION THREE MONTHS PRIOR TO MY FIVE date from my green card issuance with 28 months residence

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on Mar 24, 2015

Answered on Mar 26, 2015

Follow Question


Robert Jason De Groot's answer
Immigration attorneys rarely answer questions on this forum. I write to tell you to go see one, or set up an appointment on the telephone to get all your questions answered.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: First F-1, second I-130, third H-1B, fourth I-485?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Virginia on Mar 23, 2015

Answered on Mar 25, 2015

Follow Question


Vivyane Kima's answer
Too many questions, too much more information needed to give any detailed response. My suggestion is to consult an immigration attorney right away to better address your questions, after you provide a more in information. But in general:

Q-1 Yes, Brother filing for brother is far in the priority chain, so can take quite a while.

Q-2 An employer is at liberty to file for a qualified applicant of it's choice.

Q-3 Usually one immigration relief does not preclude filing for...

Answer this Question View More »

Q: Arrest and ACD during pending I-485. Should I withdraw I-485?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on Mar 20, 2015

Answered on Mar 23, 2015

Follow Question


Rachel Einbund's answer
Great question. I would advise you not to withdraw the I-485, but rather, attend your Interview (once it is scheduled) with an experienced Immigration Lawyer who can properly advise the Immigration Officer about your ACD, and explain how it should not affect your eligibility for a Green Card. I have handled cases exactly like this, and although the matter way delayed, the green card was ultimately granted because an ACD is not the same as a conviction, and the Immigration Officers do not...

Answer this Question View More »

Q: My h4 visa is expiring 14 days after I reach USA. Will that be a problem at the port of entry?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on Jun 3, 2014

Answered on Mar 22, 2015

Follow Question


Robert Jason De Groot's answer
You asked this question quite a while ago, and no immigration attorney has answered it. Go see one.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: I-290b filed I 485 denied

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on Mar 20, 2015

Answered on Mar 22, 2015

Follow Question


Robert Jason De Groot's answer
When you have an immigration question the best thing to do is to actually speak with an immigration attorney. This question will probably not be answered by one on this forum.

Answer this Question View More »