Immigration Law Questions & Answers

Q: how do we sponsor our 13 yr old if we have a green card?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Washington on Aug 28, 2015

Answered on Aug 28, 2015

Follow Question


Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
If your oldest son is a US citizen he will be able to help you, your wife and your younger child too. He can apply for a green card for you and the kid or he can apply for a green card for you and an F4 for the kid. All the best.

\"15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your...

Answer this Question View More »

Q: Travel back to India from USA for good with expired indian passport

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on Aug 27, 2015

Answered on Aug 28, 2015

Follow Question


Robert Jason De Groot's answer
Immigration attorneys rarely if ever answer question here. Your best bet is to actually go see one for a face to face consultation.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: who can be a guarantor?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on Aug 26, 2015

Answered on Aug 27, 2015

Follow Question


Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
Hello Denise,

The information you have provided is not very clear to give you an correct answer. If you are going to marry an american citizen you can do so as long as he makes enough money over the poverty line. If you are not sure if he makes enough money than you can find a co-sponsor who will be able to help you. Many of the attorneys like me are bilingual so I suggest you consult with an attorney in person or over the phone to get an better idea of situation. All the best....

Answer this Question View More »

Q: I am 19 years old & a citizen of The United States. I want to bring my mother over from Mexico. What do I need to do so?

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law and Immigration Law for Pennsylvania on Aug 26, 2015

Answered on Aug 27, 2015

Follow Question


Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
Unfortunately, to be able to sponsor your parents, you will have to be over the age of 21. I would suggest your mother to get a visitor visa to attend your wedding. The green card process would be quicker if your mother is in the United states when you apply. However if your mother is in mexico the process might take a few years. Consult with an immigration attorney to get an idea of what the best option would be for you and your mother. All the best.

\"15 years of successful...

Answer this Question View More »

Q: I need suggestion for f2 dependent or h4 ?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on Aug 26, 2015

Answered on Aug 27, 2015

Follow Question


Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
You may be able to do a change of status from F2 to H4. However it may require you to get a visa stamping in a location depending on the country you are from. All the best.

\"15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice....

Answer this Question View More »

Q: I have a pending I-130 through marriage should I also file for Consideration of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Colorado on Aug 26, 2015

Answered on Aug 27, 2015

Follow Question


Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
If you are not certain that your I-130 will get approved then yes you can file for a DACA. However if your marriage is legal and true and not just for getting a green card then you don\'t have to worry about DACA. For apply DACA there are some other requirements too. Try taking a look at the USCIS website for DACA requirements to get a clear idea. All the best.

\"15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal...

Answer this Question View More »

Q: I want to travel out of US but i was told i cannot back cause of aressting and active case of working without license

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on Aug 27, 2015

Answered on Aug 27, 2015

Follow Question


Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
In your case the best possible thing to do would be to get an advance parole just to make sure you will be able to come back to the US without any problems. All the best.

\"15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice....

Answer this Question View More »

Q: Options for working post 6 years on H1B

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Texas on Aug 24, 2015

Answered on Aug 27, 2015

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
Seek advice from an experienced immigration attorney. Good luck. www.aba-us.com

Answer this Question View More »

Q: After repayment of a repatriation loan.. does your passport become valid again? or does one need to apply for a new one?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Iowa on Aug 25, 2015

Answered on Aug 27, 2015

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
Seek advice from an experienced immigration attorney. Good luck. www.aba-us.com

Answer this Question View More »

Q: I\\\'m working for a US startup under a L1A Visa. I want to leave the company and find another job, what are my options?

1 Answer | Asked in Employment Law and Immigration Law for California on Aug 25, 2015

Answered on Aug 27, 2015

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
Seek advice from an experienced immigration attorney. Good luck. www.aba-us.com

Answer this Question View More »

Q: I have a visitor\\\\\\\'s visa, it is for 90 days when i leave do i need to return to my own country? for How Long?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Indiana on Aug 26, 2015

Answered on Aug 27, 2015

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
Seek advice from an experienced immigration attorney. Good luck. www.aba-us.com

Answer this Question View More »

Q: My dad been deported to mexico in 2007 and i was wondering can he get a visa or some kind of permisson to come back

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Texas on Aug 26, 2015

Answered on Aug 27, 2015

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
Seek advice from an experienced immigration attorney. Good luck. www.aba-us.com

Answer this Question View More »

Q: I got denied citizenship for lack of good moral character, I had a charge back in 2009 for theft at Walmart.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Kansas on Aug 26, 2015

Answered on Aug 27, 2015

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
Seek advice from an experienced immigration attorney. Good luck. www.aba-us.com

Answer this Question View More »

Q: What does it mean when immigration status has( case has been transferred to another office follow instructions )

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Texas on Aug 26, 2015

Answered on Aug 27, 2015

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
The stated facts are insufficient to answer the questions. Seek advice from an experienced immigration attorney. Good luck. www.aba-us.com

Answer this Question View More »

Q: Hi,i am from Europe, i came with J -1 visa,one year ago, my visa is expired,i am gay,can i apply for asylum?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for South Carolina on Aug 24, 2015

Answered on Aug 26, 2015

Follow Question


Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
Yes you maybe able to apply for asylum if you have never visited your country after coming to the United States. Contact an immigration attorney as soon as possible to get started with your process. All the very best.

\"15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular...

Answer this Question View More »

Q: Good morning, I seek you help or a delayed visit visa case with more than 120 processing days gone ?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law on Aug 24, 2015

Answered on Aug 26, 2015

Follow Question


Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
Unfortunately this forum is only for US immigration Law. If you have a question regarding an canadian immigration law you should try talking to an canadian immigration attorney. All the best.

\"15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you...

Answer this Question View More »

Q: I've GC through asylum (dated 5/11)& active passport.Can I travel to Canada with just those, without a Travel document?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on Aug 24, 2015

Answered on Aug 26, 2015

Follow Question


Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
If you have a valid green card you will be able to travel outside of the visa and come back within a period of 1 year. If you are going to be away for more than a year, you will need a re entry permit. Now since you got your green card through asylum you will not be able to go back to the country you got asylum from. Regarding citizenship, you can apply for citizenship after four years after receiving your green card. All the best.

\"15 years of successful immigration law experience....

Answer this Question View More »

Q: Can a DACA recipient qualify for rent to own properties?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on Aug 24, 2015

Answered on Aug 26, 2015

Follow Question


Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
It entirely depends on the property, if the property owner is okay with you being on DACA then there should not be any problems. However I do advise you talk about this issue to a civil lawyer. All the best.

\"15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in...

Answer this Question View More »

Q: Is it possible to be denied entry on the bases of not updating my address and not purchasing health insurance?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on Aug 24, 2015

Answered on Aug 26, 2015

Follow Question


Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
This may not be a problem when you enter the country, however all the power is with the officer at the border who will be interviewing you when you come back. They have all the right to either allow you or deny you. But again, your situation does not mean you should be denied entry, just make sure you have the answers for all their questions. All the best.

\"15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal...

Answer this Question View More »