Immigration Law Questions & Answers

Q: can i file a petition for my step-child

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Georgia on Jul 29, 2015

Answered on Jul 30, 2015

Follow Question


Julie A. Rice's answer
You need to seek the advice of an immigration attorney to make sure that whatever you are trying to do that you do it correctly. As you know, the immigration laws are under high scrutiny now and it is only going to get more technical moving forward so if you don't proceed in the proper, and legal, manner, then you could face serious penalties.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: I130 app in 2013 son of lpr never got instructions from nvc became a US Citizen.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on Jul 27, 2015

Answered on Jul 29, 2015

Follow Question


Robert Jason De Groot's answer
Immigration attorneys rarely answer questions here. Go see one.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: please! How do I file a claim for a recovery of escheated property in Florida?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on Jul 28, 2015

Answered on Jul 29, 2015

Follow Question


Robert Jason De Groot's answer
Contact them at the division of unclaimed property and ask about this.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: Are canadians citizen allowed to work here.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Georgia on Jul 27, 2015

Answered on Jul 29, 2015

Follow Question


Julie A. Rice's answer
Not without a proper visa. Consult with an immigration attorney.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: Bad W2

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Texas on Jul 22, 2015

Answered on Jul 28, 2015

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
Locate a co-sponsor. Good luck. www.aba-us.com

Answer this Question View More »

Q: My sister gave birth here in US, she was approved in medicaid, she tried to came back to US after 1 year but she was

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New Jersey on Jul 25, 2015

Answered on Jul 28, 2015

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
Seek opinions from an experienced immigration attorney. Good luck. www.aba-us.com

Answer this Question View More »

Q: National visa Center required me to travel an appointment in us embassy in Chile in 11/03/2014.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on Jul 25, 2015

Answered on Jul 28, 2015

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
Seek opinions from an experienced immigration attorney. Good luck. www.aba-us.com

Answer this Question View More »

Q: How long it take to became legal resident if may daughter claim for my wife, my daughter is already 21 years old,

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law on Jul 25, 2015

Answered on Jul 28, 2015

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
You can locate free answers at www.uscis.gov. Good luck. www.aba-us.com

Answer this Question View More »

Q: I currently live in the uk. Trying to get to USA in an L2 visa. Would a defaulted loan effect application of visa?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law on Jul 27, 2015

Answered on Jul 28, 2015

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
Seek advice from an experienced immigration attorney. Good luck. www.aba-us.com

Answer this Question View More »

Q: I am a US citizen who wants to apply for a passport for my foreign born daughter living here with me in the US.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on Jul 27, 2015

Answered on Jul 28, 2015

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
The answer is yes if it's your biological child, but you have many steps to perform. Good luck. www.aba-us.com

Answer this Question View More »

Q: Can my girlfriend become a citizen...?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Arizona on Jul 24, 2015

Answered on Jul 28, 2015

Follow Question


Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
Citizenship is not that simple, she will have to get a green card first and then naturalize. You mentioned she obtained a green card already thourgh her previous marriage. If she does not need that green card anymore she has two options. If she has proof that she was victim of domestic violence, she can apply for an U-visa. If you are a US citizen and you and your girlfriend are getting married she can get a new green card through you and then naturalize after years. All the best.

"15...

Answer this Question View More »

Q: My parent, sister and my son 5 years old are U.S Citizens which petition I should file?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Nevada on Jul 25, 2015

Answered on Jul 28, 2015

Follow Question


Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
Your parents may be able to file an I-130 for you and you can add your kid as a derivative, or your sister may be able to petition you for an F4 visa and again adding your kid as a derivative. This is quite a long process, seeking help from an experienced immigration attorney would reduce the burden and eliminate any errors and make the process easy for you and your kid. Contact an immigration attorney to get started with your process. All the best.

"15 years of successful immigration...

Answer this Question View More »

Q: Hi I'm married to a us permanent resident and She's from Nepal and i'm from Pakistan we met at matrimonial site.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for North Carolina on Jul 26, 2015

Answered on Jul 28, 2015

Follow Question


Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
Please refer to the answer provided to the similar question. I am guessing, your wife posted the same question. Talk to an immigration attorney, that is the best option for you. All the best.

"15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you...

Answer this Question View More »

Q: I am a Filipino who is a U.S. citizen, can I petition my niece to come to America?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Nebraska on Jul 26, 2015

Answered on Jul 28, 2015

Follow Question


Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
You can only petition your direct relatives (Spouse,siblings,parents). Talk to an attorney to find out what options your niece has if she wants to come to america. All the best.

"15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice....

Answer this Question View More »

Q: Can I study part-time during OPT while maintaining OPT status and working full time?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on Jul 26, 2015

Answered on Jul 28, 2015

Follow Question


Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
This is a question you should ask your student services department or the person incharge for visas in your school. They are the best people to answer this question, most schools allow someone who has an I-20 from one school to take part time courses with other school without getting a new I-20 some schools do not. All the best.

"15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts...

Answer this Question View More »

Q: I'm here with my family on a visa provided by the embassy that my father works for, but I want to become a citizen, how?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for District of Columbia on Jul 26, 2015

Answered on Jul 28, 2015

Follow Question


Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
Becoming a citizen is not that simple. It is a long process, first you will have to become a permanent resident. To become a permanent resident, an US citizen should sponsor your visa(Since you said your family is here on visa, this does not apply to you). you should have a company willing to sponsor your work visa and also apply for your permanent residence. After spending as many years as a permanent resident you will become eligible to apply for citizenship. All the best.

"15 years...

Answer this Question View More »

Q: I want to get married to my girlfriend but I'm here on a visa, how do I go about this?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for District of Columbia on Jul 26, 2015

Answered on Jul 28, 2015

Follow Question


Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
I do not understand what your question is. If you and your partner want to get married, follow the normal procedures someone would follow for a marriage. You being here on a Visa does not change anything and it will not be a barrier. If your partner is an US citizen, you maybe able to apply for permanent residence too. If you have more questions, you should contact an attorney in private. Congratulations and all the best.

"15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer...

Answer this Question View More »

Q: Do I have to apply for physical GREENCARD or they will mail it to me after I enter usa?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on Jul 26, 2015

Answered on Jul 28, 2015

Follow Question


Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
You will receive the card in the mail in the address you mentioned in the application. If you mentioned the address you are at right now you will get the visa/green card to that location. If you mentioned the US address the green card will be mailed to that location. All the best.

"15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a...

Answer this Question View More »

Q: Leaving the United States with a felony

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on Jul 27, 2015

Answered on Jul 28, 2015

Follow Question


Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
There is no right answer for your question. Normally you would be allowed but as far as sex related crimes are concerned the officers are very strict. The answer to your question completely depends on the officer who will be interviewing you when you enter the USA. They have full authority to accept or reject you. You can however contact an immigration attorney to help you with this process to guide you and to prepare you for the interview. All the best.

"15 years of successful...

Answer this Question View More »

Q: Can a DACA student help and undoctumented person ?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on Jul 27, 2015

Answered on Jul 28, 2015

Follow Question


Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
What exactly do you mean by help? What kind of help are we talking about here? More details are needed to answer your question.

"15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all...

Answer this Question View More »