Immigration Law Questions & Answers

Q: I have BREACH Of PEACE DISORDERLY CONDUCT. withheld. and I have a green card are that can make me deported?

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on
Answered on Jun 27, 2017

The answer is probably no, but you should bring certified copies of the police arrest report, charging document, plea agreement (if applicable) and final judgment and sentence to a competent immigration attorney who can evaluate them. The way that one state words its breach of peace/disorderly conduct statute may not be the way another state words its breach of peace/disorderly conduct statute, and the government evaluates state law according to how it matches up against federal law. In your...
View Details »

Q: Asking for i912 waiver on form i485 for my adjustment of status would it backfire when it comes to immigration interview

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on
Answered on Jun 27, 2017

There are only a couple of categories of cases for which the I-485 filing fee may be waived by using Form I-912. In relevant part, the instructions to Form I-912 provide:

Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status. A fee waiver is only available if you are

applying for lawful permanent resident status based on:

A. Special Immigrant Status based on an approved Form I-360 as an Afghan or Iraqi Interpreter, or Afghan or Iraqi

National...
View Details »

Q: If someone divorces right after getting 2 year green card will they still get the second one?

2 Answers | Asked in Divorce and Immigration Law for Texas on
Answered on Jun 26, 2017

This depends on numerous details relating to the good faith of the marriage relationship and reason for the divorce which need to be discussed fully and carefully with an experienced immigration lawyer.
View Details »

Q: Query about paying my attorney fees?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Louisiana on
Answered on Jun 26, 2017

No problem with this. Many of my own H-1B clients have this type of arrangement with their employers.
View Details »

Q: My wife left me for another men shes living whit him can I sue her for cheering or for abandoned me I'm disavailable?

1 Answer | Asked in Divorce, Family Law and Immigration Law for California on
Answered on Jun 25, 2017

You can file for a divorce, but you cannot sue for cheating or leaving a spouse; though if she asks for alimony, you may use these facts to contest alimony, depending on the details. More details are necessary to provide a professional analysis of your issue. The best first step is an Initial Consultation with an Attorney. You can read more about me, my credentials, awards, honors, testimonials, and media appearances/ publications on my law practice website, www.AEesq.com. I practice law in CA,...
View Details »

Q: What entrepreneurship options do I have as a current H-1B software developer?

1 Answer | Asked in Employment Law and Immigration Law for Ohio on
Answered on Jun 25, 2017

Entrepreneur visas allowing you to be your own boss in America are not easy to come by and are subject to many restrictions. Depending on which country you are from and how long it would take to get a green card through labor certification, you might try looking for a company that would be willing to sponsor you for a labor certification green card as an employee, so you could get your green card and be free to work in any capacity or career in the U.S. that you wish.
View Details »

Q: I have filed the I-864 and all relevant prior documents were approved for spousal permanent visa, married to US Citizen,

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law on
Answered on Jun 25, 2017

If you oppose vaccines on religious grounds, you are already in harmony with the spirit of all too many less educated Americans who have various types of attitudes against vaccines and who also put Donald Trump in the White House. Once you become eligible, after living in this country for the requisite period of time, your U.S. citizenship application should sail right through!
View Details »

Q: Do I have to go to my sponsor when i arrive in the us?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law on
Answered on Jun 25, 2017
View Details »

Q: Trick problem: I have a J-1 restriction and also overstayed my Tourist visa this year after marry. What to do?

2 Answers | Asked in Family Law and Immigration Law for Michigan on
Answered on Jun 25, 2017

We would need to review your immigration history completely to be able to give you an answer to your question. Part of the issue depends on the type of J-1 visa that you had, and the specific exchange program under which you obtained the J-1 visa. If it turns out that you are eligible for a waiver of the 212e requirement that you return to your home country for 2 years, and if you are granted the J waiver, then, the next question is whether you have any other grounds of inadmissibility. If...
View Details »

Q: Hi. I have a passport from Iran and was tonight traveling to Canada to visit sister. The officer at LAX did not allow me

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for California on
Answered on Jun 24, 2017

What was the name of that president of the United States again? If you are from a Muslim country, now you know why you were stopped, even though it was illegal for the immigration officers to stop you because of your nationality or religion, especially since you are a green card holder.
View Details »

Q: What forms do I need to fill out to apply for a green card through marriage?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New Jersey on
Answered on Jun 24, 2017

Immigration is a very complex area of law. It is a lot more than merely filling out forms. You need to retain an immigration attorney to handle all immigration proceedings. This prevents errors that can sometimes prove costly and may even be irreversible. You should always seek to obtain the best attorney that you can afford and not let geographic restrictions stand in the way. Some immigration attorneys will charge a consultation fee, however those that do so, will give full credit if you...
View Details »

Q: I married my wife in Mexico. In 2015 she came in 2016 as thrust and we got married here in Texas and she wnt back to me.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Texas on
Answered on Jun 24, 2017

One of the conditions of the tourist visa is an intent to return to the home country after a short visit. If a person enters the US with a tourist visa and already have an intent to immigrate, this would be considered fraud and could create a lot of problems when times comes to adjust her status. Assuming you are already a United States Citizen,I would recommend that you file the petition for alien relative I-130 and request consular processing. I don't know your wife's immigration history so I...
View Details »

Q: a friend married on b2 to US citizen and return to home country . he back now how soon can he file?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Texas on
Answered on Jun 24, 2017

He wait until at least 61 days after his entry to apply. However, he should speak to an attorney and make sure to discuss his most recent entry to make sure there are no issues. Best of luck to him!
View Details »

Q: What is adjustment of status?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Idaho on
Answered on Jun 23, 2017

Adjustment of status is when a non-immigrant visa holder "adjusts status" to that of a legal permanent resident, or green card holder. An example would be a student visa holder marrying a U.S. citizen and "adjusting status" to that of a legal permanent resident green card holder, based on their marriage to a U.S. citizen. Adjustment of status is not to be confused with a "change of status" which is when a non-immigrant visa holder changes status to that of another non-immigrant visa. In other...
View Details »

Q: Green card through marriage

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Indiana on
Answered on Jun 23, 2017

If you came to the US with a J-1 visa, depending on what country you are from and what J-1 program you came with, you might be subject to the 2-year foreign residence requirement and need to apply for a waiver of that requirement before you can get a green card. You should look into this with the help of an experienced immigration lawyer.

As for your marriage green card interview, that would normally take place at the nearest immigration office to where you live, i.e. Indianapolis.
View Details »

Q: Could my future husband, an American, help me to apply for a Green Card while I am waiting for H-1B 2018 result?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Kentucky on
Answered on Jun 22, 2017

You can do both H-1B and a marriage green card at the same time.
View Details »

Q: Job title and duties change while Green card process

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on
Answered on Jun 22, 2017

The answers to these questions depend entirely on the specifics of the job offer and the new proposed duties, and they should be discussed with the lawyer handling that case. There is no one size fits all answer in this type of situation.
View Details »

Q: I was granted deferral of removal under CAT, with new administration can that be revoked?

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for New Jersey on
Answered on Jun 22, 2017

In the "Donald Trump Era", anyone in this situation should be concerned about being detained, and should seek the advice of an experienced deportation lawyer before reporting to DHS. While our 45th president might not necessarily be hostile to immigrants of European ancestry, being married to one (whose own immigration history has, rightly or wrongly, been questioned in the media); and he certainly has no reason to be opposed to immigrants from Russia, if allegations now under investigation by...
View Details »

Q: I am a US citizen and I have a girlfriend from another country where I recently visited. I want to marry her.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on
Answered on Jun 22, 2017

Government processing times can differ by several months between a case where you are already married (Petition for Relative followed by immigrant visa consular processing and/or K-3 visa processing) and a case where you are not already married (Petition for Fiance(e) followed by K-1 visa processing and thereafter adjustment of status). What would be best is for you to discuss your concerns with a competent immigration attorney at a consultation. If your fiancee or, in some cases you - the...
View Details »

Q: How long does it take for a marriage visa? What is the average price start to permanent resident.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Michigan on
Answered on Jun 22, 2017

A realistic time frame is about 12 to 15 months. Regarding fees, it is not appropriate to quote fees on a public online forum. I suggest that you consult directly with one or more experienced immigration attorneys regarding fees. Best wishes!
View Details »

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.