Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
COVID-19 California Foreclosure Questions & Answers
1 Answer | Asked in Foreclosure and Real Estate Law for California on
Q: I applied for covid-19 mortgage relief and now face property foreclosure. How do I avoid losing my home???

I was able to resume monthly payments, however, new mortgage service has denied me a repayment plan and refinance option.

Leon Bayer
Leon Bayer answered on Jul 27, 2021

You should have an immediate conversation with one or more bankruptcy lawyers. Chapter 13 bankruptcy is designed to give you up to 5 years to catch up your mortgage, all the while protecting you from foreclosure.

1 Answer | Asked in Foreclosure for California on
Q: the property has not been sold as of yet due to covid -19. However I have been told by a property rental agent that

it will be sold possibility within the next month or two. My question is, should I pay until it forecloses or give my notice to move.

Maurice Mandel II
Maurice Mandel II answered on Jul 16, 2020

If you are not comfortable with the situation, give notice, and move. 30 days is pretty standard. Tell LL to take last month out of the security deposit. Ask for a Pre-move out inspection by LL to go over what repairs he believes are needed. BTW- you are absolutely entitled to have the LL give... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Foreclosure for California on
Q: the landlord has not made payments for 8 months, so the house is in pre foreclosure status. The property was due to be

sold on 6/18/20. I the renter is still paying rent. Do I have to continue to pay rent?

Maurice Mandel II
Maurice Mandel II answered on Jul 16, 2020

Under normal circumstances your payment of rent is not dependent on the Owner paying the mortgage, which is unfortunate because if the LL does not pay the mtg. the house is foreclosed and you are evicted by the bank. I have never heard of a bank letting a renter stay and pay the rent to the bank,... Read more »

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.