Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
Questions Answered by Jason F. Barnes
1 Answer | Asked in Family Law for Utah on
Q: Can I stop my ex-wife from taking our children to a foreign country
Jason F. Barnes
Jason F. Barnes
answered on Nov 7, 2012

The question is very fact dependent. I suggest that you call my office so we can discuss this matter in detail. Because of the nature of the question, I will have to make sure that I do not have conflict of interest.

1 Answer | Asked in Adoption for Utah on
Q: Does a 13 year old in a Step Parent adoption have to go to court? The bio father has signed off.
Jason F. Barnes
Jason F. Barnes
answered on Nov 7, 2012

Yes, unless the Court waives the requirement. See U.C.A. Section 78B-6-136.

1 Answer | Asked in Adoption for Utah on
Q: Step child adopt in utah, biodad been absent since pregnancy and not on birth certificate. Do we still need his consent?
Jason F. Barnes
Jason F. Barnes
answered on Nov 7, 2012

The answer to this question is highly dependent upon several facts. I am an adoption attorney. If your interested, you may contact me at my office and I would be happy to speak with you via a phone appointment. 801-546-3874.

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law for Utah on
Q: When paying child support can the support be based on income from overtime pay?
Jason F. Barnes
Jason F. Barnes
answered on Jan 11, 2012

The question is very fact dependent. I suggest that you call my office so we can discuss this matter in detail. Because of the nature of the question, I will have to make sure that I do not have conflict of interest.

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law for Utah on
Q: I am a single mom and i am pregnant with a another child do i have full custody of the baby or no?
Jason F. Barnes
Jason F. Barnes
answered on Jan 11, 2012

The question is very fact dependent. I suggest that you call my office so we can discuss this matter in detail. Because of the nature of the question, I will have to make sure that I do not have conflict of interest.

1 Answer | Asked in Divorce for Utah on
Q: Can I find out if divorce papers are being filed on me
Jason F. Barnes
Jason F. Barnes
answered on Jan 11, 2012

Yes. Call the District Court where you reside and your spouse resides as well if in a different district. The Assist. Court Clerk will be able to tell you whether a case has been filed against you.

1 Answer | Asked in Divorce for Utah on
Q: Are divorce cases on the district court docket in Utah
Jason F. Barnes
Jason F. Barnes
answered on Jan 11, 2012

I am not sure that I understand your question entirely, but without much more information here you go... In Utah we have two different types of District Courts, State and Federal District Courts. State District Courts have exclusive jurisdiction for divorce cases and so yes, divorce cases are on... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Divorce for Utah on
Q: Can i be forced to bifurcate my divorce in utah?
Jason F. Barnes
Jason F. Barnes
answered on Jan 11, 2012

The Court can do this if they want, so yes you can be forced by the Court to have your case bifurcated, but that does not mean that you will not be able to weight in on the issue before the Court makes its decision. You are welcome to call my office to discuss the matter in further detail. However,... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Divorce for Utah on
Q: My divorce was final in august 2011 joint custody and equal custodial. My ex has now called child protective services

On one of my 4 children she now will not let me have them on my days. Cab she Di this. What can I do.

Jason F. Barnes
Jason F. Barnes
answered on Jan 11, 2012

It depends entirely upon the facts and circumstances. You are welcome to call my office to discuss the matter in further detail. However, we will have to do a conflicts check before.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.