Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In

Questions Answered by William Biggs

1 Answer | Asked in Bankruptcy for Texas on

Q: In Texas how long can you retain a lawyer before filling chapter 7.

I have 0 assets, credit card debt, but not ready to file. All have been been either written off / collections or profit and loss. Need to have things in place, save for the cost and taxes.

William Biggs answered on Mar 30, 2018

It depends on the lawyer. Chapter 7 lawyers usually charge the full fee up front because, like most other debts, anything you owed them at the end of the bankruptcy proceeding would be discharged. For that reason many bankruptcy attorneys will actually work out a payment plan with you, and some may... Read more »

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.