Bankruptcy Questions & Answers

Q: What if tenant in retail space declares bankruptcy and is being evicted? How do you evict them? (

1 Answer | Asked in Bankruptcy, Business Law, Civil Litigation and Landlord - Tenant for North Carolina on
Answered on Apr 23, 2018
Timothy Denison's answer
You must petition the bankruptcy judge to terminate the stay as to you. Once the stay is terminated, you can then go back to the eviction judge and get the sheriff to remove them from your property.
View Details »

Q: Someone has been renting our home and stopped paying rent. They owe us $3000. Can this be forgiven through bankruptcy?

1 Answer | Asked in Bankruptcy for Virginia on
Answered on Apr 22, 2018
Timothy Denison's answer
It can be discharged, although depending on when they file and what evidence you can muster, you may be able to prove they defrauded you, which makes in nondiscgargeable. Absent other facts, I believe the court will discharge it.
View Details »

Q: Seterus wAs told by our bankruptcy court to reduce our payments. They haven't and their attorney will not respond

1 Answer | Asked in Bankruptcy and Consumer Law for Arkansas on
Answered on Apr 21, 2018
Timothy Denison's answer
Seterus is a garbage entity. If they don’t respond, move to hold them in contempt and for attorney fees. You’ll be surprised at how quickly they respond then...
View Details »

Q: going thru ch. 13 built in 1 year delinquent property tax into payment. cant keep up with current tax and penalties.

1 Answer | Asked in Bankruptcy for Indiana on
Answered on Apr 21, 2018
Timothy Denison's answer
Convert to a Vhapter 7 and liquidate all debt.
View Details »

Q: Paying my mortgage again after filing Chapter 13, but my lawyer still wants me to sell my home. Somethings fishy in NJ !

2 Answers | Asked in Bankruptcy for New Jersey on
Answered on Apr 20, 2018
Timothy Denison's answer
Get a second opinion from another bankruptcy lawyer and find out what is going on. The 13 plan may need to be modified or other action taken. Make sure you understand what is really going on and what your options are before you do anything else.
View Details »

Q: Would filing a homestead deed protect my motorcycle?

2 Answers | Asked in Bankruptcy and Collections for Virginia on
Answered on Apr 20, 2018
Timothy Denison's answer
You can use the auto exemption for the car and the wildcard or catchall provision for the motorcycle. The homestead exemption does not apply.
View Details »

Q: I am "collection proof" and would like to protect my motorcycle from levy. Would a VA homestead deed do this?

1 Answer | Asked in Collections and Bankruptcy for Virginia on
Answered on Apr 20, 2018
Robert R Weed's answer
You are allowed a $6,000 exemption for a Motor Vehicle which would count a street bike. Have you used that up on a car?
View Details »

Q: Filed for BK in 8/16 and then was DC on 12/16 I have a hospital bill from 10/16 can I file that as well?

1 Answer | Asked in Bankruptcy for Nevada on
Answered on Apr 20, 2018
Timothy Denison's answer
No. Prepetition debt only.
View Details »

Q: I failed to get return receipt on my certified letters to creditors to stop calling...should I resend?

1 Answer | Asked in Bankruptcy for California on
Answered on Apr 20, 2018
David S. Greenberg's answer
There are occasions when the creditors fail to honor such a request, whether it's sent certified or otherwise.

In any event, you have nothing to lose by resending the notices, other than the cost of postage.

It should be noted that once you file your bankruptcy petition, the creditors must comply with the automatic stay order by ceasing any efforts or communications to you with regard to collection.
View Details »

Q: How can i locate documentation from my personal bankruptcy? Chapter 7, No. 12-19404, Robert Oxley. it was in 2012.

3 Answers | Asked in Bankruptcy for Pennsylvania on
Answered on Apr 20, 2018
Timothy Denison's answer
From your lawyer or go to the courthouse where you filed the bankruptcy and the request a copy. If you know anyone who has a pacer.gov account, they can get if for you on line.
View Details »

Q: My son turn 18, is on probation for trauncy. Haven't seen or heard from his po in 6 months. They just charged him with

1 Answer | Asked in Bankruptcy, Family Law, Child Custody and Child Support for Ohio on
Answered on Apr 19, 2018
Timothy Denison's answer
Was he supposed to be reporting to his PO? If he was on probation as a juvenile, I do not believe the can charge him after he turns 18.
View Details »

Q: How long does it take for creditors to take your car during a chapter 7?

1 Answer | Asked in Bankruptcy for Illinois on
Answered on Apr 18, 2018
Kevin Scott Neiman's answer
You may keep certain secured debts such as your car by reaffirming those debts. Reaffirmation agreements can be set aside during the earlier of 60 days after the agreement is filed with the Court or upon the Court’s issuance of an Order of Discharge.
View Details »

Q: I recently was discharged from a chapter 7 in march... how long do I have to wait to cosign for a vehicle.

1 Answer | Asked in Bankruptcy for Texas on
Answered on Apr 18, 2018
Timothy Denison's answer
You can co-sign now with any lender that will appove it. No laws broken by doing so.
View Details »

Q: Should I sue a seller for pushing back a legal contract to sell while in bankruptcy?

1 Answer | Asked in Bankruptcy, Contracts and Real Estate Law for Colorado on
Answered on Apr 18, 2018
Kevin Scott Neiman's answer
Your recourse depends on the consequences of the failure to close, though since that failure would be a breach of contract, you would be entitled to something.
View Details »

Q: How do you get title on chap 7 vehicle that payment was not made to bank but car was kept?

1 Answer | Asked in Bankruptcy for Colorado on
Answered on Apr 18, 2018
Kevin Scott Neiman's answer
If you want the title to the car, you can try to work out a deal with the lender. You may get it for less than you owe.
View Details »

Q: What if i fall behind on my secured debts before my plan is completed, but have it caught up.before the end of 5 years.

1 Answer | Asked in Bankruptcy for Colorado on
Answered on Apr 18, 2018
Kevin Scott Neiman's answer
Although you don’t have to pay off secured debts before the trustee distributes part of your plan payments to other creditors, you must pay them off before you receive your discharge.
View Details »

Q: My credit report shows my car loan was discharged in my chapter 7 bankruptcy but I did not include it, am I still liable

1 Answer | Asked in Bankruptcy for Kentucky on
Answered on Apr 17, 2018
Timothy Denison's answer
Yes she can if she did not file bankruptcy. If you did not include it in your schedules as an asset or a liability, you may need to amend your schedules to reflect that and continue to pay for the car.
View Details »

Q: Is there anyway after filing Chapter 13 bankruptcy in Kentucky that you can get back your tax return

1 Answer | Asked in Bankruptcy for Kentucky on
Answered on Apr 17, 2018
Timothy Denison's answer
Only if your Chapter 13 is a 100% repayment plan. Otherwise, the Trustee keeps the proceeds and disburses it pro tara to the unsecured creditors in your case.
View Details »

Q: I am thinking about filing bankruptcy without my spouse. Does he have to know?

1 Answer | Asked in Bankruptcy for Kentucky on
Answered on Apr 17, 2018
Timothy Denison's answer
If he is a co-debtor on any of these debts, he must be given notice as a co-debtor. If he is not a co-debtor on any debt, then he does not have to go with your or receive notice, although the credit card In both names probably necessitates notice to your husband.
View Details »

Q: How can I get a copy of a land contract that isn't filed from some one who won't give it to me?

1 Answer | Asked in Bankruptcy, Contracts and Divorce for Kentucky on
Answered on Apr 17, 2018
Timothy Denison's answer
File your bankruptcy and then drop s subpoena on them to appear at the creditors meeting and produce a copy of the land contract.
View Details »

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.