Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
Questions Answered by Timothy E. Angley
1 Answer | Asked in Real Estate Law for Massachusetts on
Q: seller claims buyer is responsible for title 5. Seller has no records of inspection nor does the town. is this legal?

seller has no records of the original title 5 ever being completed on the property. Is it legal for the seller to sell the property without having any prior inspections done on the septic. I contacted the town records and they did not have any information on file. Is this an issue for Health and... Read more »

Timothy E. Angley
Timothy E. Angley answered on Sep 9, 2019

The Board of Health should be the ones keeping the records for a Title 5 inspection. It is legal for a sale without an inspection if the sale is to a family member. In Massachusetts, it is the SELLER who is responsible for the Title 5 inspection and if needed, repair costs. The Buyer would only... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Land Use & Zoning for Massachusetts on
Q: My town changed the classification of my home from a single family to a multifamily after purchase. Is this legal?
Timothy E. Angley
Timothy E. Angley answered on Jun 26, 2019

This is legal especially if the zone that the house resides in already allows for multifamily use. Is the home being used as/designed for a multifamily use? Does the valuation on the home reflect a multifamily or single-family designation?

2 Answers | Asked in Real Estate Law for Massachusetts on
Q: I'm buying my In laws house and my husband will be on the title but not the loan, do I still need a title 5 inspection?
Timothy E. Angley
Timothy E. Angley answered on Apr 18, 2019

Hi,

You will not need a Title V inspection as the transfer from your husband's parents to a child of theirs falls under the exemption under M.G.L.c. 21A, section 13.

View More Answers

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.