Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
Questions Answered by William Barr
1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law for Texas on
Q: If a person has this on the sex offenders list, does it mean he was incarcerated for 10 yrs and then probation?

Offense: INDECENCY WITH A CHILD SEXUAL CONTACT

StatuteTEXAS PENAL CODE 21.11 (a)(1)Victim SexFemaleVictim Age16Disposition Date01/22/1993JUDGMENT10Y DISCHARGED FROM PROBATION/COMMUNITY SUPERVISION

William Barr
William Barr answered on Dec 12, 2017

I believe the notation "discharged probation/community supervision" means that person successfully completed 10 years of probation.

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law, Family Law and Patents (Intellectual Property) for Texas on
Q: Is it still illegal for a sex offender to be registered at one address but living at another if they are off parole?

The person has been secretly living at another address for months.

William Barr
William Barr answered on Dec 11, 2017

Depends on the length of time that person has to register as a sex offender. That is separate from parole.

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law and Criminal Law for Texas on
Q: Can my mom press charges against my 18 year old boyfriend even though we haven’t had sex? Or put a restraining order?

I’m 16 and we started dating when he was 17. I turned 16 on May and he turned 18 on September. My mom was fine with our relationship. Until yesterday we got in an argument and she doesn’t want me to see him anymore. She told me she could press charges against him and get him in jail if she... Read more »

William Barr
William Barr answered on Dec 11, 2017

Until you turn 17, you are considered a "child" in Texas. That means if someone older had sex or sexual contact with you, they could be prosecuted for aggravated sexual assault of a child. That said, unless your mom has proof you are having sex, your boyfriend should be okay. However,... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law for Texas on
Q: if i was accused of a crime while in prison but been released can i still face prison time
William Barr
William Barr answered on Dec 11, 2017

Depends on the crime. Also the State would have to file the case within the statute of limitations. The main question is what you think you might be charged with.

If you assaulted a prison guard, you would be looking at a felony under Penal Code sec. 22.01(b)(1). If you got into a fight...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law for Texas on
Q: I was convicted of sexual assault in 1986. I served the 10 YEAR SENTENCE including 4 additional years for a technical

violation. About 8 years of that was in sex offender counciling. In 2011 I was convicted of DWI and sentenced to 10 years. I got granted parole in 2016 and was put back on the sex offender caseload and am required to go to and pay for again the same sex offender counciling and sex offender caseload... Read more »

William Barr
William Barr answered on Dec 11, 2017

The highest criminal appellate court in Texas has indicated that if a parolee is required to comply with sex offender conditions of parole, the first question is whether the parolee has been previously convicted or adjudicated of a sex offense. "If he has not been previously convicted or... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law for Texas on
Q: I am a LPC in Texas and have been charged with assault on a 14 year old. Would that be a misdomeanor or felony?
William Barr
William Barr answered on Dec 11, 2017

In Texas, a "child" is anyone younger than 17 years of age. Under Texas Penal Code Sec.22.04(a)(3), if a person commits "bodily injury" to a child, they could face a felony charge. That said, the question is what the circumstances were. Was it your child? Did it occur in any... Read more »

2 Answers | Asked in Criminal Law and Domestic Violence for Texas on
Q: pressed charges on exboyfriend we do still have contact is that bad for court assault w deadly wpn and impeding breath

I stated I was held unable to leave until his aunt showed up, would that be considered a hostage situation or is that another charge

William Barr
William Barr answered on Dec 11, 2017

You actually indicate three possible charges: (1) aggravated assault with a deadly weapon, (2) assault by impeding the normal breathing or circulation of the blood, and (3) the misdemeanor Unlawful Restraint (Sec. 20.02(a) ).

Your question seems to be asking whether keeping in contact with...
Read more »

View More Answers

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.