Van Nuys, CA asked in Divorce and Child Custody for California

Q: Does it mean she can travel to outside the country with my 12 years son without my permission?

In the court order I can see the following line is checked:

"Neither party shall change the residence of any minor child for more than 30 days without the written consent of the other or an order from this court without giving written notice to the other party in the manner provided in FC§3024"

Does it mean she can travel with my 12 years son to outside the country for less than a month with just send me a note and with no permission?

Related Topics:
2 Lawyer Answers
Susan G. Cohen
Susan G. Cohen
Answered
  • Divorce Lawyer
  • Sacramento, CA
  • Licensed in California

A: Since the existing court order does not contain restrictions as to where she can travel, she may be able to travel outside the country for less than a month. Contact an attorney in the county where the mother and child reside about seeking to file a Request to Modify Custody. You did not state whether this was a Divorce Action or a Paternity case. It could make a difference in what sort of help the court can give you. Susan G. Cohen, Esq. Sacramento.

Ali Shahrestani, Esq.
Ali Shahrestani, Esq.
PREMIUM
Answered
  • Divorce Lawyer
  • Brooklyn, NY
  • Licensed in California

A: What are the terms of the order re: international travel? Do you have reason to believe your child may be abducted? More details are necessary to provide a professional analysis of your issue. The best first step is an Initial Consultation with an Attorney such as myself. You can read more about me, my credentials, awards, honors, testimonials, and media appearances/ publications on my law practice website, www.AEesq.com. I practice law in CA, NY, MA, and DC in the following areas of law: Business & Contracts, Criminal Defense, Divorce & Child Custody, and Education Law. This answer does not constitute legal advice; make any predictions, guarantees, or warranties; or create any Attorney-Client relationship.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.