Asked in Divorce and Family Law for Virginia

Q: Is it necessary to file for Divorce in VA if Marriage Certificate was not filed with court within 30 days of ceremony?

My fiance and I obtained a Marriage License from a VA Court Clerks office and held a marriage ceremony in the presence of 150 guests (within 60 days time of obtaining the license) in Virginia. However, the marriage certificate was never filed by the officiant after the ceremony. If the Marriage Certificate is not filed within 30 days of Marriage Ceremony with VA Court, is the marriage void? More specifically, are my partner and I married under the laws of Virginia and do we need to officially file Divorce paperwork? We are separated and I am uncertain if we need to file for divorce since the certificate was never filed/recorded. Any advice is appreciated to prevent any hassle down the road. Do we need to get a divorce? Were we ever legally married?

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
James H. Wilson Jr.
James H. Wilson Jr.
PREMIUM
Answered
  • Glen Allen, VA
  • Licensed in Virginia

A: Virginia's public policy favors marriage and the validity of marriage in the Commonwealth. As such, Virginia has several curative statutes that may validate imperfect marriages. In addition, a party who questions the validity of a marriage may file a suit to determine the validity of the marriage or affirm the marriage under Virginia Code Section 20-90. Any putative spouse questioning the validity of a marriage should consult with an experienced Virginia matrimonial lawyer to discuss how Virginia law might apply to the specifics of his or her situation.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.