Asked in Immigration Law and International Law for Pennsylvania

Q: If I am married Can I file for i129? If not what is the the fastest way just to bring my wife to US? I am US citizen.

I am a US citizen who is married but wife is in another country.

4 Lawyer Answers
Sheri A Benchetrit
Sheri A Benchetrit
PREMIUM
Answered
  • Immigration Law Lawyer
  • Fort Lauderdale, FL

A: You can either file a K-3 marriage visa which does use the form I 129 (and also the form I 130) or you can file a stand alone I 130. The first would take minimally 6 months to a year, and once approved would give your wife a marriage visa to come to the US. Once she is here, then you would file for her to adjust her status to that of a lawful permanent resident.(Possibly less time, but more money) The second option can take more time - as much as 18 months, but once approved would have your wife enter with her lawful permanent resident status and no further action would need to be taken to adjust her status once inside the US. (This option takes more time, but costs less). (With both options, there is consular processing)

Ms Grace I Gardiner agrees with this answer

Myron Morales
Myron Morales
Answered
  • Immigration Law Lawyer
  • Austin, TX

A: The usual route is to apply for permanent residence for her. That can take about a year to complete. If she is in the US at any time, you can file for residence in the country and she can remain. An I-129 for a work visa may also be possible if she has an offer of employment from a US employer.

Stephen Arnold Black
Stephen Arnold Black
Answered
  • Immigration Law Lawyer
  • Orlando, FL

A: The fastest way to bring her here is on a K Fiance visa, and then after you get married, she can file for adjustment to get her green card. But if she is already here in the US, then she could adjust status to obtain her green card, as long as she entered the country legally. Some of us charge very affordable flat rate fees to process the case from start to finish. . The case usually takes at least 9 months to a year. You can search lawyers by using the justia directory. Good luck!

Deron Edward Smallcomb
Deron Edward Smallcomb
PREMIUM
Answered
  • Immigration Law Lawyer
  • San Diego, CA

A: An I-130 marriage based petition would be your only true option. While the K3 visa exists still on paper, it is now administratively cancelled once the i-130 is approved, virtually guaranteeing that it will never be processed. Essentially, the K-3 process isn't even worth considering and is a waste of time. However, the CR1/I-130 process takes only about 10-12 months and results in a Green Card, no adjustment of status necessary. If you'd like more information, please go here: https://www.lawofficeimmigration.com/marriage-visas.html

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.