Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
Questions Answered by Guerline Ladouceur-Laurore
1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New Jersey on
Q: I am sponsoring my spouse for immigration. I have been unemployed for half the year. Does my past income not count?

His income and my half year's earned income combined meet the 125% federal poverty guideline but we have received a request for initial evidence saying that the income does not meet he requirements. Should I assume that it is my income which has not been counted since I am now unemployed?

Guerline Ladouceur-Laurore
Guerline Ladouceur-Laurore answered on Feb 23, 2014

You cannot assume anything. To be sure, you should consult an attorney.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New Jersey on
Q: Can i get apply for the dream act with a simple assult charge?
Guerline Ladouceur-Laurore
Guerline Ladouceur-Laurore answered on Feb 23, 2014

There is no Dream Act yet. If you are referring to DACA, I suggest you consult an attorney for a comprehensive evaluation of your case.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New Jersey on
Q: My aunt petition my dad. A visa number is now available but my dad already passed away.

All of my dad's siblings and their families lives in the US. In 1987 (i think), my aunt petition my dad and a visa number is now available. Unfortunately my dad passed away already. Can the petition be transferred to my mom and eldest single brother?

Guerline Ladouceur-Laurore
Guerline Ladouceur-Laurore answered on Feb 23, 2014

I am really sorry about your father. Were your mother and and eldest single brother included on the petition? Your mother needs a comprehensive evaluation of her case through a paid consultation with an immigration attorney. Good luck.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Pennsylvania on
Q: Once I send all the documentation, how long does it take before I receive my Green Card (Conditional GC0?
Guerline Ladouceur-Laurore
Guerline Ladouceur-Laurore answered on Feb 23, 2014

This question has been asked more than a year ago, do you still need assistance?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Pennsylvania on
Q: I am in very different situation.I came in US in May-2010 in L1B working for employer A and my Visa is valid till May-2

I am in very different situation.

I came in US in May-2010 in L1B working for employer A and my Visa is valid till May-2013. In April-2012, I filled for H1B from Employer B and it got approved valid from 1-Oct-2012. But due to some medical problems I was not able to join Employer B. I... Read more »

Guerline Ladouceur-Laurore
Guerline Ladouceur-Laurore answered on Feb 23, 2014

This question has been asked more than a year ago, do you still need assistance?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Pennsylvania on
Q: Q: CAN MY HUSBAND GET A VISIT VISA FOR US WHILE HIS CASE IS IN ADMINISTRATIVE PROCESS ?

Q: CAN MY HUSBAND GET A VISIT VISA FOR US WHILE HIS CASE IS IN ADMINISTRATIVE PROCESS (SINCE 2 YEARS AND ME BEING P.R?

Asked from Pittsburgh, PA, USA 0 seconds ago

ME AND KIDS GOT THEIR PERMANENT RESIDENT CARDS IN OCT.2011 . OUR INTERVIEW WAS HELD ON DEC. 2010 AT ISLAMABAD EMBASSY,... Read more »

Guerline Ladouceur-Laurore
Guerline Ladouceur-Laurore answered on Feb 23, 2014

This question has been asked more than a year ago, do you still need assistance?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Pennsylvania on
Q: TPS and change of status

I come to the US on a K1 visa then I got married and applied for change of states and work authorization. After a few months things did not work very well .So my ex-wife left me. After that she sent to the Immigration lying about our marriage and she canceled my change of states. A year later I... Read more »

Guerline Ladouceur-Laurore
Guerline Ladouceur-Laurore answered on Feb 23, 2014

You do not seem to have a 10 year bar issue and with the assistance of an experience immigration attorney, you should be able to adjust your status.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Pennsylvania on
Q: I'm an American, met a Saudi Student female on Student Visa and got married, how can I start the process 2 legalize her?

Is the process really hard and long and is it possible to change her status from student visa after the marriage and what is the first step we need to take?

Guerline Ladouceur-Laurore
Guerline Ladouceur-Laurore answered on Feb 23, 2014

I notice that you asked your question since September and have not received any response. If you still require assistance, I can tell you that it will take less time if an attorney assists you. Please contact an immigration attorney for a comprehensive evaluation of your case.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Pennsylvania on
Q: I am asking a question about my daughter's father he was banned from entering U.S.

...my daughter's father he entered United States in 2000 he was arrested in 2001 on drug charged when he got arreseted he was using false identification while in prison he continued using that name and never gave his real information when released in 2007 he was put on parole for 6 years thats... Read more »

Guerline Ladouceur-Laurore
Guerline Ladouceur-Laurore answered on Feb 23, 2014

Your daughter's father needs some serious assistance from an experienced immigration attorney. I hope he was able to receive some help since November 8, when you first asked your question. You need a comprehensive evaluation of your case. For instance, I would like to know if you are a USC and if... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Pennsylvania on
Q: I a US citizen. My husband is from Mexico we have 3 children does he have to go back or can he fix from here. Is it hard

My husband is mexican we have 3 kids ages 2 1 and 2 month. Can i help him get papers if i get foods stamps and on minimal wage if not is there a wAy to go around that. Will he have to go to mexico or can he stay here and fix his papers is it a real long process

Guerline Ladouceur-Laurore
Guerline Ladouceur-Laurore answered on Feb 23, 2014

There are a few more questions that you would have to answer before you can receive an answer to your own questions. Please consult an immigration attorney for a comprehensive evaluation of your case.

4 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Pennsylvania on
Q: My wife is admitted as refugee. i'm a citizen which is better for greencard through marriage or as refugee.

Having trouble meeting filing fees required through marriage. Can i file my i-130 for status through marriage and she file her i-485 as a refugee.

Guerline Ladouceur-Laurore
Guerline Ladouceur-Laurore answered on Feb 23, 2014

Your case appears very complicated and is not of a general nature. Please consult an immigration attorney for a comprehensive evaluation of your case.

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Pennsylvania on
Q: Political asylum

Greeeting.

Can I ask for political asylum by reason of corruption prosecution or nation?

Guerline Ladouceur-Laurore
Guerline Ladouceur-Laurore answered on Feb 23, 2014

You could, however, those cases are extremely difficult to prove. The assistance of an immigration attorney would prove necessary. Please consult one for a comprehensive evaluation of your case.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Pennsylvania on
Q: Immigrant spouse, awaiting approval of adj. of status/greencard..necessary to remain in U.S. during wait?
Guerline Ladouceur-Laurore
Guerline Ladouceur-Laurore answered on Feb 23, 2014

If you plan to adjust status in the US, you have to remain in US during wait unless you qualify for AP. Should you need a comprehensive evaluation of your case, please consult an immigration attorney.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Pennsylvania on
Q: Would a person from Canada, seeking perm residence in U.S., be required to have a physical exam in the US during process
Guerline Ladouceur-Laurore
Guerline Ladouceur-Laurore answered on Feb 23, 2014

When a person seeks perm residence in the US, that person will be required to have a physical exam during the process. However, the location of said exam depends on where they reside during the process. Should you have additional questions, you should consult a US immigration attorney.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.