Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
Questions Answered by Matthew J Hartnett
3 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Pennsylvania on
Q: I need to remove the conditions on my husbands green card, would a lawyer be able to file the paper work for me?
Matthew J Hartnett
Matthew J Hartnett answered on Sep 17, 2019

Yes, immigration attorneys routinely help clients file for removal of conditions. The key is whether you and your spouse are still together. If so, you would be providing uscis with an update.

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for New Jersey on
Q: What can I do for a visa denied, when officer said that I was illegal in us, but I never be in the us?

My mother was denied for her immigrant visa. The officer says that she lives in the us as illegal for more than 180 days. My mother never came to us. Please help me to know what to do. How I prove that she wasn't here. I requested the CD with all her information and nothing appears there. I am sure... Read more »

Matthew J Hartnett
Matthew J Hartnett answered on May 2, 2018

I would consider brining the FOIA CD results to an attorney for a consultation to review this matter.

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on
Q: I'm applying for the I-601a hardship waiver. USCIS did not send my approved I-130 to the NVC so I have to submit form

I-824. Can I just buy a money order for $325 and send it to the USCIS along with the affidavits (package) ?

Matthew J Hartnett
Matthew J Hartnett answered on May 2, 2018

The filing fee is $465 for the I-824. You need to file the I-824 to get your I-130 to the National Visa Center if you didn't receive invoices from the NVC. Without the invoices from the NVC, you can't file the 601A waiver. Also, consider working with an attorney because 601a waivers can be hard... Read more »

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Connecticut on
Q: My husband got detained on the 16 th went to court the juge said his going to review the case then make a decision

It’s bwen a week

Matthew J Hartnett
Matthew J Hartnett answered on May 2, 2018

If your husband is detained and in front of a Judge, consider hiring an attorney to represent him.

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Illinois on
Q: I am a DACA recipent and I am going to be marrying a US Citizen.

Recently Trump stopped the use of "Advanced Parole" for DACA and that limits the possibilty of going that route. I was brought to the USA illegally when I was 9 is there another route I can go for obtaining a GC without having to exit the country for months

Matthew J Hartnett
Matthew J Hartnett answered on Apr 26, 2018

You won't have to exit for months. If you entered without inspection as a 9 year old, you can file an I-601A waiver after your I-130 is approved. After that, if the I-601A is approved and the consular appointment is scheduled, you would spend 2-3 weeks in your home country. Contact an attorney... Read more »

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Pennsylvania on
Q: A couple enters US on legal Visa. During visit, their son and Nephew are murdered by a local gang. Asylum?

The family home is taken over by the gang. The couple is elderly and in poor health. They have no home to return to. The couple are Jehovahs Witness. They have family residing legally in US. Unfortunately the family has no funds to apply through a legal firm for the Asylum

Matthew J Hartnett
Matthew J Hartnett answered on Apr 26, 2018

Possibly. They should contact non-profit organizations such as Nationalities Service Center or HIAS for assistance preparing an asylum application. Also, some private lawyers take pro bono cases depending on the facts or circumstances.

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Pennsylvania on
Q: I got my green card on june 6/6/16. I applied with the form 175 and got a response that my green card was extended

For one more year. When im getting my 10 year green card or when im

Supposed tp apply for the 10 year? I was applying at the airforce and i can’t until i get the 10 year one

Matthew J Hartnett
Matthew J Hartnett answered on Apr 26, 2018

I-751s take a long time for USCIS to adjudicate. As long as you filed your I-751, that acts as an extension as you have stated. You will get the 10 year card when you I-751 is approved.

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on
Q: How can i find out why my candian husband was denied entry to enter the U.S. i am a U.S citizen

I have not started his process as of yet. He used to live in the U.S went to school and had a greencard which he let expire and never renewed. Once he left to canada for a vacation he was not allowed back in 3 years ago. We filled out waivers and petions to get granted entry but today he tried to... Read more »

Matthew J Hartnett
Matthew J Hartnett answered on Nov 24, 2017

You can file a CBP FOIA request (Customs and Border Protection) (Freedom of Information Act) to figure out what happened if your husband doesn't have the paperwork. If he does have the paperwork from when he was denied entry at the border, that may not be necessary. Either way you should consult... Read more »

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on
Q: Im a us citizen, received a job offer from China. Can I live in China while petitioning for my father?

Will be in China for a year Teaching, if I accept contract. On Z-Visa.

Matthew J Hartnett
Matthew J Hartnett answered on Nov 21, 2017

Yes, you can. Although depending on your income, you may need a joint sponsor for the affidavit of support.

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Nevada on
Q: Husband & I Just got married. I am currently on DACA and plan to apply for residency. What's the process?

I have been in the U.S since I was 2, in '95. I was brought in illegally.

Have no criminal records. No tattoos (does that matter?) And no outstanding warrants, debts, or tickets that I know of.

Matthew J Hartnett
Matthew J Hartnett answered on Nov 21, 2017

Assuming your husband is a US citizen, I-130, I-601A waiver, consular processing. That is the process. contact attorney to see if you are a good candidate.

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on
Q: I am U.S citizen and want to get married to a residence of Canada who has Iranian nationality.

Is Travel ban latest law prevents that ?

I live in Florida

Matthew J Hartnett
Matthew J Hartnett answered on Nov 12, 2017

The travel ban shouldn't affect your case.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law and DUI / DWI for Pennsylvania on
Q: My boyfriend was picked up for dui in york will he be able to post bond

Will he be able to come home after posting bond

Matthew J Hartnett
Matthew J Hartnett answered on Oct 18, 2017

I'm sorry that your boyfriend was picked up. Do you have a lawyer? If not, I would recommend discussing this case with an attorney. The Judges in York don't automatically give people bonds, especially when there is a criminal history. He has a better chance to get bond if he is represented.... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Virginia on
Q: Am married to a usa citizen, how can I get my green card
Matthew J Hartnett
Matthew J Hartnett answered on Oct 6, 2017

First you should evaluate your eligibility. Consider a consultation with an attorney to discuss.

1 Answer | Asked in DUI / DWI and Immigration Law for Texas on
Q: I am engaged to a Mexican citizen. He lived in the US for 17 years and had a DACA work permit. In 2014, he got a DWI.

He didn't get his daca revoked or a deportation order, just paid his fines and did comm. service. However, his DWI made him unable to renew DACA. Being that SB4 passed or was in the process of passing, he didn't want to risk deportation due to being undocumented. He willingly went back to Mexico to... Read more »

Matthew J Hartnett
Matthew J Hartnett answered on Sep 30, 2017

It really depends how long you decide to wait to get married. Once you are married (legally), you can file an I-130 for him. When the I-130 is approved, he will probably need a waiver. Ultimately he will have to be processed through the consulate. If your income is low, you can get a joint... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Pennsylvania on
Q: Overstayed 10 months. Current file priorty date may 13, 2013. Petitioned by my mom. What's going to happen to my file?

My grandmother filed for my mother when I was 11 years old. I turned 21 before they got through so I was not granted the opportunity to come to the US with her. She is now a US citizen and filled for me. It's been over 4 years. I am currently in the US and have overstayed on my visa 10 months now.... Read more »

Matthew J Hartnett
Matthew J Hartnett answered on Aug 16, 2017

Please do your self a favor and schedule a consultation with an immigration attorney, preferably an AILA member, as soon as possible. Generally speaking, preference petitions aren't eligible for adjustment of status when the applicant has overstayed their visa. But for case specific information,... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Pennsylvania on
Q: My court is in Pittsburgh, and i have attorney but he is not giving full information about court.

Like what happens after court. How much time i will be given to do documents. And am i eligible tl work while doing documents?

Matthew J Hartnett
Matthew J Hartnett answered on Aug 15, 2017

If you have a lawyer, you should work with your lawyer and ask him these questions. If your lawyer is unresponsive, you have the right to change lawyers.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Pennsylvania on
Q: Hello, i was recently released under the bond, and given time to make documents to become legal resident.

But i dont know what kinda options i have except asylum and marriage. Please can u give me advice what to do.

Matthew J Hartnett
Matthew J Hartnett answered on Aug 15, 2017

If you were released on bond from York County Prison, you will have court in Philadelphia soon or on the Pittsburg docket depending where you live. I would strongly recommend consulting with an immigration attorney as soon as possible. When were you released from DHS custody?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New Jersey on
Q: Parents Name on My Birth Certificate does not match with their Passport

I want to file green card (form I 130) for my parents , however their name on my Birth Cerificate does not match with their name on their passports. Any Advise

Matthew J Hartnett
Matthew J Hartnett answered on Aug 14, 2017

Just try to document the name change or discrepancy. You may need to submit DNA evidence, but that would be in the worst case scenario. I would also consider working with an attorney.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law on
Q: Are we banned from the US?

My family traveled to the US about 5 years ago and at the airport they realized it wasn't just to visit, but it was to stay and live in the country. They were going to send us back but they said that if we applied for a political asylum from Spain we'd be able to stay for the years that the case... Read more »

Matthew J Hartnett
Matthew J Hartnett answered on Aug 13, 2017

Your brother might have some options since he was a minor when all of this occurred. In general though, it's hard to say without an in-depth consultation.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.