Q: Who is responsible for late/penalty fees from dmv at the time of sale? Or after the sale?

At the dmv i found out there was a $900 balance owed for penalty fees due to not being registered for 2 years. The seller says it's my truck now and i bought it "as is"

Do i have to pay the $900 to get the truck in my name? Oh and there is an illegal 2019 sticker on the plate...

1 Lawyer Answer
William John Light
William John Light
Answered
  • Riverside, CA
  • Licensed in California

A: "Penalties may be waived upon payment of the registration fees due when a transferee (including a dealer) applies for transfer and it is determined that the registration penalties accrued prior to the transferee’s date of purchase and the transferee was not aware that the registration fees for the current or prior registration years were unpaid and due (CVC §9562(a)).

Fees and penalties may be waived for any registration year when a transferee (including a dealer) applies for transfer and it is determined that the registration fees became due prior to the transferee’s date of purchase and the transferee was not aware that the fees were unpaid and due if the license plate assigned to the vehicle displays a valid year sticker issued by DMV that matches the year for which the transferee is requesting a waiver of fees and penalties (CVC §9562(c)).

The license plate assigned to the vehicle must display a valid year sticker issued by DMV that matches the year for which the transferee is requesting a waiver of fees and penalties (CVC §9562(c)).

A Statement of Facts (REG 256) form stating that the transferee was not aware the fees were unpaid and due and indicating the sticker number on the license plate must be submitted with the application."

dmv.ca.gov/portal/dmv/?1dmy&urile=wcm:path:/dmv_content_en/dmv/pubs/reg_hdbk/ch3/ch3_17

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.