San Antonio, TX asked in Bankruptcy, Banking and Civil Litigation for Texas

Q: My husband and I have our finances separate. We file jointly for taxes. Can I file individual bankruptcy.

We file jointly because of a nuance in student fedloans that prevents us from filing separately. I am completely broke and have accounts closing out.

I need to file, we have no joint assets- the only joint thing we have is our taxes. I fear that because our taxes are joint that it may prevent bankruptcy from being approved.

2 Lawyer Answers
Mr. J. Thomas Black
Mr. J. Thomas Black
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Houston, TX
  • Licensed in Texas

A: You can file bankruptcy without your husband, whether you file taxes jointly or separately. However, if your debts are primarily consumer debts, and you are married and living together, his income is counted in the "means test" that determines if you qualify for chapter 7 or the minimum plan payment amount if you file for chapter 13. Consult an experienced bankruptcy lawyer in your area.

Timothy Denison
Timothy Denison
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Louisville, KY

A: You may file bankruptcy individually.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.