Sterling, VA asked in Divorce and Family Law for Virginia

Q: My spouse is the nominee for her parents international bank. Can I use that towards equitable distribution in VA?

I would like to know what course of action I have to make sure that she doesn’t get like 50% of our joint marital property while also having full inheritance of her parents bank cash. Can that nomination be used to help reduce our martial property distribution?

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
James H. Wilson Jr.
James H. Wilson Jr.
PREMIUM
Answered
  • Glen Allen, VA
  • Licensed in Virginia

A: There are several issues to be addressed in your question. First of all, there is no presumptive 50-50% split of marital property in equitable distribution in Virginia. In fact, in published opinions, the Court of Appeals has repeatedly corrected a number of lawyers and trial judges who believe that is the starting point. Second, joint property and marital property are not the same thing. Title is not determinative of marital rights in Virginia equitable distribution, even though it determines burden of proof presumptions at trial. Marital property and separate property are defined terms in Virginia's equitable distribution statute - Code Section 20-107.3. Finally, your spouse's right to separate property - an inheritance or POD contract right upon the death of her parents - should have not any effect on equitable distribution, although you might argue it as a factor to be considered in addressing her need in a spousal support award, if it has actually been realized.

Your best course of action is to consult with an experienced Virginia divorce lawyer for representation in your separation and divorce.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.