Elmira, NY asked in Landlord - Tenant for New York
[…] Tim Akpinar agrees with this answer

Gregory Byrnes
Gregory Byrnes
Answered
  • New York, NY
  • Licensed in New York

A: If the building has 6 or more residential units, they are required to keep the deposit in an interest bearing account. New York General Obligations Law Section 7-103.

Tim Akpinar agrees with this answer

George E. Patsis
George E. Patsis
Answered
  • Landlord Tenant Lawyer
  • Lindenhurst, NY
  • Licensed in New York

A: General Obligations law § 7-103(2-a) states that "Whenever the money so deposited or advanced is for the rental of property containing six or more family dwelling units, the person receiving such money shall, subject to the provisions of this section, deposit it in an interest bearing account in a banking organization within the state which account shall earn interest at a rate which shall be the prevailing rate earned by other such deposits made with banking organizations in such area."

The caveat is that the landlord is entitled to retain a one percent fee as an administration expense. Current banking interest rates are generally under one percent, so you may receive no interest.