Bronx, NY asked in Contracts, Real Estate Law and Landlord - Tenant for New York

Q: I have a question regarding Bronx residents rights. My father passed in Oct. When him and I signed the lease 5 yearsago

Management knew that I wont be on the lease but id be living there as I went with him to sign the lease. I've done some research on squatters rights but iam unsure if it pertains to me. I'd like to stay with the apartment but would like to advise management. This building is not Section 8 or NYCHA. These building are owned by individual Jewish folks who have been great to us so far. My question is, can I invoke "squatters rights" here in NYC (Bronx) ? Or is this impossible?

2 Lawyer Answers
Elaine Shay
Elaine Shay
PREMIUM
Answered
  • Landlord Tenant Lawyer
  • New York, NY
  • Licensed in New York

A: If the building is subject to Rent Stabilization or other rent regulation, you may be entitled to succession rights provided you lived with your farther for the required time before he passed. Even if that isn’t the case, many landlords would be happy to keep on a good tenant

Michael David Siegel
Michael David Siegel
Answered
  • New York, NY
  • Licensed in New York

A: I am unclear if you have a lease at this point. If you do not, then you have no right to stay as you remain a month to month tenant. Why not just ask the landlord for a lease in your name to avoid trouble.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.