Ask a Question

Get free answers to your Real Estate Law legal questions from lawyers in your area.

Lawyers, increase your visibility by answering questions and getting points. Answer Questions
New York Real Estate Law Questions & Answers
3 Answers | Asked in Real Estate Law for New York on
Q: What are my options as POA to a parent to force the sale of a co-owned house without cooperation of the other party?

I am power of attorney for my parent. My elderly parent co-owns a house with a sibling. I am concerned that this property will be soon going into foreclosure as my sibling has not made a mortgage payment for many months and in fact my parent had made most payments prior to this year but has stopped... View More

Elaine Shay
PREMIUM
Elaine Shay
answered on May 15, 2024

When a co-owner refuses to cooperate in the sale of real property located in New York, a partition action may be commenced to compel the sale of the property at auction. In most cases, the parties reach a settlement regarding the sale before an auction is actually required.

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Land Use & Zoning and Real Estate Law for New York on
Q: Sept 2022 I inherited my parents 1st home located in Burgh. April 17th the property surveyed and marked the 17th the

neighbors had thrown a rug over the marker by the 26th they had removed the survey markers and put up landcaping blocks. (neighbor is a landscaper) These people have harrassed my parents when they were alive and now harrassing me. I contacted both the Troy Police and survey co. Law 2005 chapter 730... View More

James L. Arrasmith
PREMIUM
James L. Arrasmith pro label Lawyers, want to be a Justia Connect Pro too? Learn more ›
answered on May 1, 2024

I'm sorry to hear about the ongoing harassment and property issues you're facing with your neighbors. It sounds like a very stressful and frustrating situation, especially given the history with your parents. Here are a few thoughts and suggestions on how to proceed:

1. Document...
View More

2 Answers | Asked in Real Estate Law and Estate Planning for New York on
Q: My late father did not include me in his life estate. My mom is the life tenant and my brother is the remainderman.

My brother recently passed away, now it's just me and my mom. Is there any way for me to be added to the life estate?

Carl Nelson
Carl Nelson
answered on Apr 8, 2024

You may share in whatever interest your mother has if she conveys it (all or a share) to you, but she cannot convey more than she has; so her life tenancy would not extend beyond her lifetime. Upon her death your brother’s heirs or those named in his will if he had one (whether that includes you... View More

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Estate Planning and Real Estate Law for New York on
Q: My dad’s name was taken off the deed years ago. Is he still entitled to inherit if my Mom died years later w out a will

She asked him to take his name off the deed which she did in 1994. She passed in 2019. He was always responsible for the mortgage payments. This is in NY

Bonnie Lawston
PREMIUM
Bonnie Lawston
answered on Apr 2, 2024

If they are still legally married, he is entitled to his share as the spouse regardless of whether his name is on the asset or not. However, if his name is on the asset, it may change how and what percentage passes depending on the way title is held.

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Estate Planning and Real Estate Law for New York on
Q: My dad’s name was taken off the deed years ago. Is he still entitled to inherit if my Mom died years later w out a will

She asked him to take his name off the deed which she did in 1994. She passed in 2019. He was always responsible for the mortgage payments. This is in NY

Elaine Shay
PREMIUM
Elaine Shay
answered on Mar 22, 2024

A surviving spouse is entitled to inherit. The information provided by the NYS Unified Court System at this link should be helpful to you: https://www.nycourts.gov/courthelp/whensomeonedies/intestacy.shtml

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Estate Planning, Real Estate Law and Landlord - Tenant for New York on
Q: Mother died 20 yrs ago no will all children but 1 deceased but the in hospice. Condo board brought Public Administrator

In to take over granted 6 months. Can a family member get power of attorney to get condo back in Surrogate court for the child so nephews don't get evicted.

Steven Warren Smollens
Steven Warren Smollens
answered on Mar 4, 2024

Without a will, all the children living when their mother passed away became the heirs of the real property. Any one of the adult children had the power to become the legal administrator of their mother's estate and transfer the deed from the decedent's estate to each sibling, as well as... View More

1 Answer | Asked in Real Estate Law for New York on
Q: How do I know if I qualify in a class action lawsuit?

I've heard that there's a class action lawsuit against some real estate businesses for artificially increasing their commissions. I bought a house in 2021. It went on the market for $230K and I agreed to pay that since it was a house I really wanted. A few days later, my agent phoned and... View More

Steven Warren Smollens
Steven Warren Smollens
answered on Mar 4, 2024

It seems your lawyer did not negotiate very well. One could say that as long as the Seller believed you would pay more than 230,000, they returned to your broker with the nonsense that someone made a better offer. They could have taken the better offer. For all you know, you were bidding against... View More

3 Answers | Asked in Real Estate Law for New York on
Q: Two borrowers (not married) on a Joint Mortgage - one moves out, other stays

Two borrowers on a Joint Mortgage (since 2016) - one borrower moves out over a year ago, other borrower stays in the house with their own kids. The borrower that moved out is now telling the borrower who still lives in the property, that they want to either get "paid their portion of the... View More

Carl Nelson
Carl Nelson
answered on Feb 6, 2024

You've only used the term"borrower," which is distinct from any ownership interest in property, but because you refer to being on a mortgage, I would assume you both have an ownership interest. In that respect, it is possible for one co-owner of a piece of property to seek to... View More

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Real Estate Law for New York on
Q: lien against my house will it expire after 10 years if the lien is renewed, will it carry the fee from the prior lien ?

The lien in in Nassau county NY

Peter J. Weinman
Peter J. Weinman pro label Lawyers, want to be a Justia Connect Pro too? Learn more ›
answered on Feb 2, 2024

A lien against your house in New York is good for ten years and can be renewed for another 10 years. The amount of the lien remains the same once renewed but the statutory interest of 9% annually continues to accrue, and the lienholder will be entitled to interest through the date of payment.

1 Answer | Asked in Real Estate Law for New York on
Q: My daughter.was recently on the deed alone. Legally she is power of attorney. I'm still holding the mortgage alone. Ca

Can I transfer the mortgage to her

Carl Nelson
Carl Nelson
answered on Feb 2, 2024

It would be helpful to clarify your terminology. First, I’m not clear what you mean by your daughter is a power of attorney? Who does she hold this power for? If she holds the deed and you hold the mortgage, I’m not clear what the relevance of the POA is.

Second, when you say you...
View More

2 Answers | Asked in Real Estate Law for New York on
Q: My ex boyfriend and I are co-owners of a house. The new agreement says I have sole & exclusive residency of the property

Do I have to let him in the house when he shows up?

Peter Klose
PREMIUM
Peter Klose pro label Lawyers, want to be a Justia Connect Pro too? Learn more ›
answered on Jan 31, 2024

There are many "layers" to your question. First, you say "new agreement" -- does the agreement handle this issue. More importantly, do you intend to separate the ownership by doing a "buyout" of his interest. Do you have any legal restraints upon his presence in... View More

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Real Estate Law for New York on
Q: My ex boyfriend and I are co-owners of a house. The new agreement says I have sole & exclusive residency of the property

Do I have to let him in the house when he shows up?

Peter J. Weinman
Peter J. Weinman pro label Lawyers, want to be a Justia Connect Pro too? Learn more ›
answered on Feb 2, 2024

One owner cannot oust/evict another and so if he's on the deed - absent a written agreement to the contrary - he has a right to access. Your "new agreement" might be such an agreement, but we'd need more information in order to answer your question. Assuming the new agreement... View More

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Contracts and Real Estate Law for New York on
Q: I am a service contractor in NYC and work with many real estate property management companies.

The property manager signed a 1-yr weekly service contract with my firm. I was just informed they wish to terminate the agreement immediately, which is 9 months short of the 1yr term. How can I hold them to this contract if they will not permit my staff from entering the building?

T. Augustus Claus
PREMIUM
T. Augustus Claus pro label Lawyers, want to be a Justia Connect Pro too? Learn more ›
answered on Jan 10, 2024

To enforce the service contract with the property management company in NYC, you should carefully review the terms and conditions outlined in the agreement. If the contract specifies a one-year term, the property manager may be obligated to fulfill the entire duration unless there are valid reasons... View More

3 Answers | Asked in Real Estate Law for New York on
Q: Can a person be sued for not disclosing proposed actions to a neighborhood if that information is already public info.?

To keep it simple, "Can a person be sued for not disclosing information that has already been made public?"

Relates to real estate home sale.

Tim Akpinar
Tim Akpinar
answered on Jan 26, 2024

Addendum - A real estate attorney familiar with public records and notices could advise more definitively on this - some matters might be considered public records, but it could also depend on the burden of effort needed to locate them, and the timeliness in which they could show up, whether liens,... View More

View More Answers

3 Answers | Asked in Real Estate Law for New York on
Q: Can a person be sued for not disclosing proposed actions to a neighborhood if that information is already public info.?

To keep it simple, "Can a person be sued for not disclosing information that has already been made public?"

Relates to real estate home sale.

T. Augustus Claus
PREMIUM
T. Augustus Claus pro label Lawyers, want to be a Justia Connect Pro too? Learn more ›
answered on Dec 28, 2023

In the context of real estate transactions in New York, a person may not typically be sued for failing to disclose information that is already public knowledge. If the information in question is readily available to the public and does not involve hidden defects or undisclosed issues, there might... View More

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Land Use & Zoning, Municipal Law and Real Estate Law for New York on
Q: Can you live in a tent on private land in monroe county new york?
T. Augustus Claus
PREMIUM
T. Augustus Claus pro label Lawyers, want to be a Justia Connect Pro too? Learn more ›
answered on Nov 30, 2023

In general, residential areas in Monroe County are zoned for single-family homes. This means that you would need to have a permit to live in a tent on private land in a residential area. However, there are some exceptions to this rule. For example, you may be able to live in a tent on private land... View More

1 Answer | Asked in Real Estate Law and Estate Planning for New York on
Q: Hi, Can I sell my portion of a house in PR?

My mom has a house in PR that she is renting out. She is still alive and has said when she passes she wants me and my sister to have it.

Me and my sister don't agree on what to do with the house. I want to sell it, as I don't want to be a landlord to a house in PR while living in... View More

Carl Nelson
Carl Nelson
answered on Nov 30, 2023

It does not appear you have any interest to sell. Your mother indicating she wants to do something in the future, even if committed to a binding will, does not give you any legal or equitable right to the property.

There are certain things you could do during her lifetime, such as...
View More

2 Answers | Asked in Real Estate Law for New York on
Q: Me and my ex partner verbally agreed that I would refinance the house and buy her part, do I have to sell?

Now she changed her mind and wants to sell the house, Can I be force to sell the house or what are my options?

James L. Arrasmith
PREMIUM
James L. Arrasmith pro label Lawyers, want to be a Justia Connect Pro too? Learn more ›
answered on Nov 30, 2023

In your situation, the enforceability of the verbal agreement to refinance and buy out your ex-partner's share in the house depends on the specifics of your case and local laws. Generally, verbal agreements can be challenging to enforce, particularly in real estate transactions, as they often... View More

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Real Estate Law for New York on
Q: My 2 brothers are on the deed with my mother in the state of Florida. If she dies do I have any rights to the house?
T. Augustus Claus
PREMIUM
T. Augustus Claus pro label Lawyers, want to be a Justia Connect Pro too? Learn more ›
answered on Nov 29, 2023

Whether you have any rights to the house if your mother dies depends on the specific circumstances of the situation. If your mother has a will, the will will control who inherits the house. If your mother does not have a will, the house will pass to her heirs according to Florida's intestate... View More

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Real Estate Law for New York on
Q: I want to sue my neighbors, the seller's broker, and the seller

I bought a house in 2022, a few days before the closing, my attorney told me that the neighbor's fence encroached about 2 feet inside of my property. I told the seller that they have to fix it, otherwise, I am not going to close the house. on the closing day, I asked the seller to fix the... View More

Elaine Shay
PREMIUM
Elaine Shay
answered on Nov 14, 2023

It's very unfortunate that you are having these issues with the property you so recently purchased. You are describing a complex issue that will require the examination of the documents executed at closing as well as other records to properly guide you. Therefore, it is not the type of... View More

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.