answered on Feb 3, 2023
[…] Based upon the fact pattern you described, your brother's house is your brother's house and your mother having lived there does not make it hers nor... Read more »
I am a licensed real estate salesperson in New York State. I am forming an LLC for various reasons, and would like my broker to pay my commissions to my LLC, which is allowed in the state of New York. My two primary questions are:
1. Does my LLC have to be incorporated within the state of... Read more »

answered on Jan 1, 2023
Article 12-A of the New York Real Property Law, Section 441-b, provides:
"In case a person licensed individually as a real estate broker thereafter becomes an officer of a corporation or a member or manager of a limited liability company or a member of a co-partnership an application... Read more »
I have a mortgage on property that includes parcels in two towns in upstate NY. The mortgage servicing was recently transferred to a new company and they paid the taxes on one parcel but failed to pay on the second.