Bakersfield, CA asked in Employment Law for California
[…] If I part ways with the company and start my own company, do they have legal recourse if I operate in California only?

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
James L. Arrasmith
PREMIUM
James L. Arrasmith pro label Lawyers, want to be a Justia Connect Pro too? Learn more ›
Answered
  • Sacramento, CA
  • Licensed in California

A: In California, non-compete agreements are generally unenforceable, with a few limited exceptions. California Business and Professions Code Section 16600 states that "every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void." This law is designed to promote employee mobility and free competition.

However, there are some nuances to consider in your case: