Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
[…] Q: I work remote for a California based company. Paydays are on Friday, but I am often paid late -the following Monday.

In latest incident I will be paid the following Wednesday after deemed Friday payday. Are they violating labor law 204? & the Friday payroll day is 1 week after payroll close, so now an additional 5 days to wait to get paid. Pay periods are every other week.

Maurice Mandel II
Maurice Mandel II
answered on May 24, 2023

Labor Code 204 only requires bi-monthly payments of wages, that is twice a month. You appear to be paid weekly (weakly?). In addition, Section 204 states: "(d) The requirements of this section shall be deemed satisfied by the payment of wages for weekly, biweekly, or semimonthly payroll if... Read more »

View More Answers

3 Answers | Asked in Employment Law for California on
Q: I work remote for a California based company. Paydays are on Friday, but I am often paid late -the following Monday.

In latest incident I will be paid the following Wednesday after deemed Friday payday.